TOP
Friday,August 07,2020 22:25 PM
  • Home
  • Sport
  • Tennis: Uganda's girls taste first defeat

Tennis: Uganda's girls taste first defeat

By Shafik Ssenoga

Added 5th March 2020 03:20 PM

Kenya came out victorious after Chepkemoi paired with Moisi to defeat a Muwanguzi/Nabiryo Ugandan partnership.

Tennis: Uganda's girls taste first defeat

Junior Nyaata in action during the competition. (AFP)

Kenya came out victorious after Chepkemoi paired with Moisi to defeat a Muwanguzi/Nabiryo Ugandan partnership.

ITF/CAT EAST AFRICA 12 AND UNDER TEAMS COMPETITION

Having defeated Ethiopia and Seychelles respectively in their opening games of the ITF/CAT East Africa 12 and under teams competition, Uganda's girls' team suffered their first defeat when they went down to Kenya at Lugogo.

Uganda started well with Eseza Muwanguzi beating Kenyas' Taneisha Moisi 6-0 6-4 in the first singles match, before Kenya leveled the series when Stacey Chepkemoi  defeated Uganda's Edinah Nabiryo 6-2 6-2 in the second singles match.

Kenya came out victorious after Chepkemoi paired with Moisi to defeat Muwanguzi/Nabiryo 6-2 2-6 8-10 in the doubles to win the series 2-1.

However, the boys continued with their impressive performance when they defeated Tanzania 3-0.

Junior Nyata, who had a good game, stopped Tanzania's Japhet Panclass in one of the most entertaining singles second matches. Earlier, Francis Agonzebwa had beaten Ali Hamisi 6-2 5-7 7-5 in the first singles match.

The duo later paired to defeat Hamis and Panclass 6-2 6-2 in doubles.

Action continues with different games on the card.

Uganda are the defending champions in the girls' category after a team of Maggie, Flavia Namaganda, Eseza Muwanguzi and Paula Awino qualified in Nairobi last year to represent East Africa at the AJC held at the Moundir Tennis Academy in September while the boys' category finished second.

The competition that is largely funded by International Tennis Federation (ITF) is seeing Uganda tussle it with Tanzania, Seychelles, Sudan, Burundi, Kenya and Ethiopia for the a five-day tournament that will run Saturday.

RESULTS

Boys singles

F. Agonzebwa (Uganda) bt A. Hamis (Tanzania)  6-1 6-0

J. Nyaata (Uganda) bt J.Panclass (Tanzania) 6-2 5-7 7-5

Boys doubles

J.Nyaata/F.Agonzebwa(Uganda) bt Ali Hamis/J.Panclass 6-2 6-2

Girls singles

E. Muwanguzi (Uganda) bt T. Mosi (Kenya) 6-0 6-4

S. Chepkemoi (Kenya) bt E.Nabiryo (Uganda) 6-2 6-2

Girls doubles

 S. Chepkemoi/T.Mosi (Kenya) bt E.Muwanguzi/E.Nabiryo (Uganda) 6-2,2-6 10/8

Related articles

More From The Author

More From The Author