TOP
Monday,November 30,2020 04:54 AM
  • Home
  • Rugby
  • Coach Duncan to pick strong team for Rugby Africa Gold Cup

Coach Duncan to pick strong team for Rugby Africa Gold Cup

By Johnson Were

Added 10th April 2017 02:46 PM

The gold Cup is the top tier of Africa 15s aside rugby

Coach Duncan to pick strong team for Rugby Africa Gold Cup

Coach Duncan gives instructions to players during training. PHOTO: Johnson Were

The gold Cup is the top tier of Africa 15s aside rugby

Rugby Cranes international Fixtures
June 10: Elgon Cup 1st leg
Uganda v Kenya (Kampala)
June 24
Rugby Africa / Elgon Cup
Kenya v Uganda (Nairobi)
July 1
Senegal v Uganda (Dakar)
July15
Uganda v Tunisia, 4pm (Kampala)
July 22
Uganda v Namibia, 2pm (Kampala)
August5
Uganda v Zimbabwe, 3pm (Kampala)
 
The Rugby Cranes head coach John Duncan returned from South Africa on Saturday and vowed to build a strong team to play in the Rugby Africa Gold Cup tournament this year.
 
The gold Cup  is the top tier of Africa 15s aside rugby and has six countries including Kenya, Namibia, Zimbabwe, Senegal and Uganda.

"We have many games and we want to build a bigger team so that we have enough players ready for this campaign at any time of call because it is going to be an intensive campaign," the South African tactician added.

Uganda starts the campaign against Kenya in the Elgon Cup home at legends Rugby Club before heading for the return leg that will double as both the Elgon Cup and Rugby Africa cup in Nairobi.

The team will have several internal trial games which will help the technical bench evaluate players and the game plans.

"Our main focus is to win this tournament but at worst to stay in Rugby Africa elite tier," Duncan stated.

Sixty players were summoned for training where the technical bench will select the squad to face Kenya, Zimbabwe, Namibia, Tunisia and Senegal in the Rugby Africa Gold Cup tournament.

Squad:
The others are Micheal Wokorach, James Odong and Phillip Wokorach, Eric Kasiita, Collin Kimbowa, Saul Kivumbi, John Wandicho, Brian Asaba, Ivan Makmot, Kevin Keremundu, Joseph Aredo, Ivan Magomu, Robert Masendi, Elijah Segawa and Arthur Mpande.

Also on the training team are Robert Aziiku, Ramathan Govulle, Emmanuel Ecodu, Tamale Joseph, Adnan Mutebi, Aziz Khan, Scott Oluoch, Raymond Kasule, Alfred Karekaho,John Musoke, Arthur Mukama, James Ijongat, Daudi Ssemwami and Martial Tchumkam.

Also called are Conrad Wanyama, James Okello, Mike (Elephants), Edgar Pajob,Didi Ruhweza, Ian Munyani, Keith Sseruyange, Derrick Tukwasibwe,Musa Muwonge ,Nathan Bwambale, Santos Senteza,Haruna Muhammad, Paul Epilu,Simon Olet,Jerome Buyonga and Fred Odur.

Related articles

More From The Author

More From The Author