TOP
Wednesday,September 23,2020 03:24 AM
  • Home
  • South
  • Arua's Bishop Drandua airlifted for treatment in Kampala

Arua's Bishop Drandua airlifted for treatment in Kampala

By Jonathan Driliga

Added 4th August 2016 01:38 PM

Drandua retired from the Episcopal See of Arua Diocese on 19th August 2009

Arua's Bishop Drandua airlifted for treatment in Kampala

Bishop Emeritus of Arua, Fredrick Drandua.

Drandua retired from the Episcopal See of Arua Diocese on 19th August 2009

Bishop Emeritus of Arua Catholic diocese, Fredrick Drandua, has been flown to Kampala for treatment.

Bishop Drandua was flown on Wednesday in a chartered Eagle Airplane.

According to Monsignor Casto Adeti the Episcopal Vicar of Ediofe Vicariate in Arua Catholic diocese, Bishop Dradua had long been diagnosed with high blood pressure and diabetes.

"What I can say now is Bishop Drandua has been sick and admitted in Maracha Mission Hospital in Maracha district. I have been told that he is currently in Nsambya Hospital but no treatment had been administered to him yet" Adeti said.

Adeti said the ailing Bishop would be transferred to Mulago National Referral Hospital from Nsambya Mission Hospital.

He said Bishop Drandua was admitted in Maracha Hospital a month ago.

Adeti has appealed to the Christian community in Arua not to be alarmed but continue to pray for the quick recovery of the Bishop.

Drandua born in Uleppi Parish in the present day Upper Madi constituency on 12th August 1943, was ordained a Priest on 9th August 1970.  

He was appointed Bishop of Arua Diocese on 27th May 1986 and consecrated Bishop of Arua on 15th August 1986.

Due to his deteriorating health condition Drandua retired from the Episcopal See of Arua Diocese on 19th August 2009.

The first Bishop of Arua Diocese was Rt. Rev. Angelo Tarantino of the Comboni Missionaries. He served from 1958 to 1984.

The second Bishop of Arua Diocese, Rt. Rev. Frederick Drandua, first served as Apostolic Administrator and then was consecrated Bishop of Arua on August 15, 1986. He served until his retirement on August 19, 2009.

The third and current Bishop of Arua Diocese, Rt. Rev. Sabino Ocan Odoki, was consecrated a Bishop October 21, 2006 when he was appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Gulu Archdiocese.

On August 19, 2009, he was appointed Apostolic Administrator of Arua Diocese. He was then appointed Bishop of Arua Diocese October 20, 2010 to replace Drandua.

Related articles

More From The Author

More From The Author