TOP
Saturday,October 31,2020 12:43 PM
  • Home
  • Sport
  • Micho names 18 man squad to face Sudan

Micho names 18 man squad to face Sudan

By Vision Reporter

Added 23rd October 2015 04:09 PM

Deus Bukenya and Hakim Ssenkumba are part of the six players that have been dropped by coach Milutin 'Micho'Sredojevic ahead of the game against Sudan on Sunday in the return leg of the African Nations Championship (CHAN) qualifier

Micho names 18 man squad to face Sudan

Deus Bukenya and Hakim Ssenkumba are part of the six players that have been dropped by coach Milutin 'Micho'Sredojevic ahead of the game against Sudan on Sunday in the return leg of the African Nations Championship (CHAN) qualifier

By Shafik Ssenoga

African Nations Championships (CHAN) Qualifier

Results

Final round                   

Second leg

Sunday    
    

Sudan v Uganda (Uganda lead 2-0)

Khartoum Stadium


Deus Bukenya and Hakim Ssenkumba are part of the six players that have been dropped by coach Milutin 'Micho'Sredojevic ahead  of the game against Sudan  on  Sunday  in the return leg of the African Nations Championship (CHAN) qualifier

Others who missed out include; goalkeeper Isma Watenga, defenders Aggrey Madoi and Timothy Awanyi and midfielder Ambrose Kirya.

Micho released the final 18 man squad that will travel to Khartoum Friday evening aboard Ethiopian Airlines.

The Uganda Cranes team composed of home based players won the first leg 2-0 at Nakivubo stadium with goals by Frank Kalanda and skipper Farouk Miya .

The Squad: Goalkeepers: James Alitho (Vipers SC), Mathias Kigonya (Bright Stars FC)

Fullbacks: Denis Okot (KCCA FC), Ibrahim Kiyemba (LwezaFC), Joseph Ochaya (KCCA FC), Muleme Isaac (SC Villa Jogoo)

Central defenders: Shafiq Bakaki (Vipers SC), Ayub Kizza (Express FC), Bernard Muwanga (Bright Stars FC),

Midfielders: Ivan Ntege (KCCA FC), Muzamil Mutyaba (KCCA FC), Keziron Kizito (Vipers SC), Faruku Miya (Vipers SC)

Strikers: Tony Odur (Express FC), Caesar Okhuti (Express FC), Frank Kalanda (URA FC), Erisa Sekisambu (Vipers SC) and John Ssemazi (Vipers SC)

Leader of Delegation: Richard Ochom
Team Coach: Milutin 'Micho' Sredojevic
Asst Coach: Moses Basena
Goalkeeping coach: Fred Kajoba
National Teams Officer: Patrick Ntege
Team Coordinator: Taban Kamala
Team Doctor: Ronald Kisolo
Team Physiotherapist: Ivan Sewanyana

RELATED STORIES:

CHAN: Uganda advances to next round despite draw

Micho speaks out on CHAN draws

CHAN: Micho releases Cranes final squad to battle Tanzania

Micho names 18 man squad to face Sudan

Related articles

More From The Author

More From The Author