TOP
  • Home
  • National
  • In pictures: Janat Mukwaya’s over 30 years of service

In pictures: Janat Mukwaya’s over 30 years of service

By Vision Reporter

Added 15th December 2019 03:44 PM

The former captain in the National Resistance Army (LRA) has previously served the country in a number of government positions below:

Mukwayajanetminofjusticeconstitutionalaffairs4 703x422

Janat Mukwaya while still Minister of Justice and constitutional Affairs. Photos /File

The former captain in the National Resistance Army (LRA) has previously served the country in a number of government positions below:

LEADERSHIP    CABINET 

KAMPALA - Janat Mukwaya dropped as the Minister of Gender, Labour and Social Affairs, a position she held since June 06, 2016.



Former Minister of Gender, Labour and Social Affairs

alt=''



 anat ukwaya with the irst ady anet ataha useveni in akaseke Janat Mukwaya with the First Lady Janet Kataha Museveni in Nakaseke

 
Positions held
The former captain in the National Resistance Army (LRA) has previously served the country in a number of government positions below:







 June 2016 -  December 2019: Minister of Gender, Labour and Social Affairs





May 2011: She temporarily retired from politics





alt=''

February 2009  -  May 07, 2011: Minister for General Duties in the Office of the Prime Minister






June 2006 - February 2009: Minister of Trade and Industry

 ukwayar listens to in wuzu ndraule during the ukono sistrict obilisation workshop Mukwaya(r) listens to Min. Awuzu Andraule during the Mukono district Mobilisation workshop

2005 – 2009: Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry & Fisheries until

 

 
2004 – 2005: Attorney general and Minister of Justice & Constitutional Affairs

 

 
1996 – 2001: Minister of Gender, Labor and Social Development

 
1995 – 1996: Minister of State for Luwero Triangle in the Office of the President

alt=''

 
In 1994 - 1995: Principal private secretary to the Vice President

 
1986 -1990:  Director of women's affairs in the Ministry of Gender, Labor and Social Affairs

 
Member of Parliament

2006 – 2011: Mukwaya was the  Mukono South Constituency MP until she decided not to stand again

Bishop Thomas Edison Irigei with Janat-Mukwaya

 

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles