TOP

Uganda finishes second in CANA Zone 3 championships

By Michael Nsubuga

Added 3rd December 2019 09:12 PM

Kirabo picked 6 gold and 3 silver and was instrumental in a number of relay races as Ugandan won 53 individual medals

Namutebi 703x422

Kirabo Namutebi proved she is still a force to reckon with in Zone 3 in the 13-14 years category with another outsatnding display in Kasarani where she picked 9 individual medals from different races. Photos by Michael Nsubuga

Kirabo picked 6 gold and 3 silver and was instrumental in a number of relay races as Ugandan won 53 individual medals

 

SWIMMING 

Uganda swimmers yet again produced one of their best performances outside Uganda when they finished second in the CANA Zone Swimming Championship held at the Kasarani Aquatic Center in Nairobi on Saturday.

Compared to last year, this was an improved performance for the 28-man team that had the boys this time taking the lead by topping the men’s category with 1,421 points ahead of hosts Kenya who finished with 1,143.50.

Uganda sent (10 girls and 18 boys) for the championship that comprises one the four zones under the auspices of the African Swimming Federation (CANA).

The girls finished third overall on 851 points behind Tanzania and Kenya who won the category with 1,180 points.

But Uganda’s Kirabo Namutebi once again unstoppable in the 13-14 years category that she led with 174 points ahead of Kenya’s Islam Lubaina (140pts) and South Africa’s Adams Keesha (131pts).

Kirabo picked 6 gold and 3 silver and was instrumental in a number of relay races as Ugandan won 53 individual medals overall (14gold, 29sliver,10bronze). Adnan Kabuye (4gold&2silver), Ian Aziku, Shane Birungi and Tyaba Kiggundu also produced some golden performances in the different races.

 dnan abuye led the boys team as they topped the mens category with 1421 points Adnan Kabuye led the boys' team as they topped the men's category with 1,421 points.

 


Paulsen Ssetumba in the same age category managed second place overall, picking 134 points while Adnan Kabuye and Tendo Mukalazi finished second and fourth respectively in the 17&Over collecting a combined 237 points.

But most of the other medals came from second-place finishes from the likes of Ahura Ambala, Mikka Kiggundu, Karimah Katemba, Mukalazi Tendo, Francesco Kagugube, Shane Birungi, Sophia Naggayi, Swagia Mubiru, Paulsen Settumba, Ben Kaganda, Daniel Nuwagaba, Steve Magera and Ampaire Namanya

Meanwhile, Uganda Swimming Federation (USF) president Donald Rukare was elected president of the Confederation of Africa Swimming (Cana) Zone III Bureau after the championship on Saturday.

USF secretary Moses Mwase was elected as one of the committee members alongside Thauriya Thurya (Tanzania), Ali Adabo (Djibouti), Patrick Muyah (Kenya) and Murtada Khalid (Sudan).

  president onald ukare right and eneral ecretary oses wase were elected on the  one 3 bureau USF president Donald Rukare (right) and General Secretary Moses Mwase were elected on the CANA Zone 3 bureau.

 


The vice president, treasurer, and secretary are Cassien Basogomba (Burundi), Imani Alimanya (Tanzania) and Ufitimana Samuel (Rwanda) respectively.

Combined Team Scores

Kenya 2,447. 50pts

Uganda 2,392

Tanzania 2,044. 50

South Africa 1,540

Zambia 1,386

Burundi 866

Sudan 812

Djibouti 105

Malawi 88

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles