TOP
Monday,September 24,2018 04:21 AM
  • Home
  • News
  • 2017/18 VIGA Awards nominees list out

2017/18 VIGA Awards nominees list out

By Ronald Mugabe

Added 8th March 2018 03:09 PM

The awards ceremony is set to take place on the 19th of May at Imperial Royale Hotel.

Teamzabuli 703x422

After a very successful year Zabuli garnered multiple nominations. Photos by Ronald Mugambe

The awards ceremony is set to take place on the 19th of May at Imperial Royale Hotel.

The nominees list for the 2017/18 VIGA gospel music awards is out. The awards will recognise Uganda’s outstanding gospel music stars both within the country and in the diaspora.

Most of the artistes who ruled the year like gospel dancehall star Zabuli, Joy Tendo, D’reign, Robinsan and Levixone picked up multiple nominations but it waits to be seen whether they will go on to claim the awards.

The awards ceremony is set to take place on the 19th of May at Imperial Royale Hotel.

See nominees list below:

Production and technical support awards/Song Writer of the year

Josh SB (God DNA)

Kimera (Amen)

Brian Lubega (Ndiwuwe)

Desire Isaac Writer (Glory)

Videographer of the year

Jah Live (Katonda Talimba by Judith Babirye)

Jephine (Kyabike by Olivia Muwumba)

Grate Make (Esaala by Levixone)

Meddie Menz (Waleeta essanyu by Jackie Ssenyonjo)

Beohrt Beard (Nkwagala by Canan Gents)

Larmbart Animationz/Spire Creative (Wakayima by Coopy Bly)

Audio Producer of the year

John Marie Pro

D king 

Skills on the Beat

Gamit

Moseso

CMert keys

D Reign

Dr. Fizo

Eli Arkis

DJ of the year

D.J Jemo

D.J Awar

D.J Steff

D.J Nimso

Byg Tim

alt=''

 
Dance group of the year

J-Force

Vision with Hope

Jerico Breakers

DNA Dancers

Country Lites

Musician/Instrumentalist of the year

Ema Dragu  

Charmat Mushaga

Phill Karuhanga

Micheal Kitanda

Josh S.B

Most supporting T.V personality/station of the year

Ivodrous of Dream TV

Carol Flower of NTV

Derrick Vucci of Salt Media

Timothy Mugenyi of Urban TV

Olivia Ziwa of NBS TV

Most supporting Radio personality of the year

King Wesley (Spirit FM)

Alex Senono (MCF Radio)

Ronnie Habassa (Power FM)

Captain Steven (Family Radio)

Lady Kin (Impact FM Masaka)

Selector Ivo (kingdom FM)

Lady Bezo (Spirit FM)

Most supporting Social media platform of the year

GMP

Gospel modes

JC Label Ug

Ug gospel life

KaVibe Ug

Lifetime achievement and special recognition awards: 

(Gospel Legends Award) 

Pr. Simeon Kayiwa

Limit X

Fiona Mukasa

Genre/style awards: Choral Song/Artist of the year and Acapella Song/Artist of the year 

Nsiima remix by Spring Gents

Nkwagala by Canaan Gents

Jangu gyali by Jehovah Shalom UG

 

Traditional Song/Artist of the year 

Yewuyo (Faith Robinah Kabugo)

Nsiinze ntya (Michael Holly)

Kampuumpu (Olivia Muwumba)

Omutanda (Canaan Gents)

Olugambo (Kevina Nsamba)
 
Kadongo kamu Song/Artist of the year 

Ezra Baagala (Omwoyo gwokulya)

Kassaga Vincent (Bakifeesi)

Dr. Mponye (Akatiinko)

Techno/House/Rock/Funky Song/Artist of the year 

Kingdom come (Sandra Suubi)

Webale (Watoto Choir)

Extra-ordinale (Radney)

In and out (Collective Ug)

Gansala (Lena Price)

Me love (Awesome) 

Hip-hop/Rap Song/Artist of the year  

Ruyonga (God DNA)

Wake (Abaantu Beira)

Gagamagoo Kinene (Anampanguza)

Race T (Rap mama)

St Ronnie (Inspiration)

Lyrical Michael (Pregnant)

Barna (Tulye Dance) 

Ray MC (Yesu webaale)

Dancehall/Ragga Song/Artist of the year 

Ken B (Am blessed)

Fortune spice (Nanyini Kampala)

Holly Keane Amooti (Kingdom come)

Robinsan (So good)

Zabuli (Mwaana wa muloodi)

Deeper by JK Shine 

RnB/song/ Artist of the year

Jonas Rayme (Focus on you)

Eli Waswa (Yesu waali)

Ronnie Avans (Yaweh)

Martin Rojaz (Ndimwaana)

Segimento (Yield)

Martin Rojaz (Ndi mwana)

Reggae Song/Artist of the year  

Drink (Philla Kaweesa)

Oli kitangala (David Holly)

Mukama Tonta (Lil Joe)

Otwebembere (D’Reign)

Makoola (Eli Wasswa)

Jazz/ Soul/Country Song/Artist of the year   

Nsubira (Solome Basuuta)

Musaayi (Mima Micheal Mikisa)

Hallelujah (Jackie Akello)

Imelda (Uncle Ivan)

Collective (Amen)

Andrea Pression (Jesus Please)

Afro-beat/ Zouk Song/Artist of the year 

Magero (Dora Da Best)

Yaka Africa (Ronnie Avans Africa)

Tosumagira (Exodus)

Wakayima (Coopy Bly)

Onjagadenyo (Sandra Suubi)

Esaala (Levixone) 

Remote control (Baby Gloria)

Afri-style Song/Artist of the year 

Omuliro (Dangelo)

Kyaweddeda (Don Zaabu)

Wanaaza (Pr. Wilson Bugembe)

Ebenezer (Hozaana Joy)

Airtime (Brian Dumba)

Afuga (Judith Babirye)

Ameremeta – Kevin Nsamba

Exceptional and Regional awards: 

Special entity Song/Artist of the year

Zani Brown (Nsokayo)

David Lutalo (Mbela)

Ssalongo Kasawuli Samona   (Mukama Nkulembela/Mpa omukisa)

Princess Amira (Akafo Kali)

Victor Kamenyu (Balikowola)

Maro (Bimala)

Dr. Bitone (Topowa)

Linda Ekisera kye (Moureen Nantume)

Regional entity Song/Artist of the year

Pe Apore (Jenneth Prischa - Northern)

Peace Mbabazi K (Empologoma ya Yuda – West)

Busia Stars (Ebibaso - Eastern)

Bolingo Nangai (Mike Nimweze - Eastern)

Diaspora Song/Artist of the year 

Eve Nakamatte (Kankuyimuse)

Eli Waswa (Makoola)

Suzette Sajjabi (Lwa kisa)

Dan Dyson (Yampa eddembe)

William Ssemwanga (judgement day)

Unique Inspirational/Special theme Song/Artist of the year 

Jackie Senyonjo (Omwana Ono)

Sandra Suubi (Onjagaddenyo)

Solome Basuuta (Nsuubila)

Sarah Kitibwa (Akusiinga)

Judith Babirye (Ndikulinda)

Isaiah Katumwa (Uganda)

Juliet meme (Kyembade ninda)

Sonny Soweez (Possible)

Eli Waswa (Christmas love)

Awesome (My dad) 

God’s Voice (Ssekukulu)

Junior category 

Rovin Nampewo

Joyce Abigail and Alvan Lakor 

Rockimi Gal

Watoto Children’s choir

Proclaim

Upcoming/Rising female artist

Awesome Ritah

Media Ingabire

Afrie Nassanga

Kevin Nsamba

Connie Leah

Ethel J.N

Sarah Birungi

Upcoming/Rising male artist

Lil Joe

Don Zaabu

Brian Colifixe

Radney

King fisher Kinobe

Segmento

Kali 21

Bunjoville 

Martin Rojaz

Justice MC

Collaboration Song/Artists of the year

God DNA (Josh S.B feat Ruyonga)

Oli mubba (Dux Enock and Prafi Tu)

Nanyini Kampala (Fortune Spice ft Robinsan)

Tukikola Bwetuti (Don Zaabu and Eli Bulamu)

Daddy (Holly Keane and Rene)

One Body (Pr.Wilson Bugembe and Coopy Bly)

Step on the floor (D’Reign and Samantha)

Song of the year

Ebenezer (Hossana Joy)

Mwaana wa muloodi (Zabuli) 

Nanyini Kampala (Fortune Spice ft Robinson)

Yanaaza (Pr.Wilson Bugembe)

Esaala (Levixione)

Wakayima (Coopy Bly)

Best live band/group 

Collective Ug

Blended Live band

Wilsongs

Clock Generation

God’s Voice

Video of the year 

Siryerabira (Pr. Twina Herbert)

Sikyatya (Kisembo Richard)

Nkwagala (Canan Gents)

Yaka (Ronnie Avanz)

Wakayima (Coopy Bly)

Tosumagira (Exodus)

Esaala   (Levixone)

Katonda Talimba (Judith Babirye)

Album of the year 

Christmas in Africa (Hum Kay)

Nsiima (John Marie)

Next level (Robinsan)

Psalms of an overcomer (Zabuli)

God DNA (Josh S.B)

Secrets of life (Levixione)

External lens (Barna)

Eyalama Noi-Noi (Joy Tendo)

Olugambo (Kevin Nsamba)

Female artist of the year

Judith Babirye

Juliet Meeme

Jackie Ssenyonjo 

Zabuli

Joy Tendo

Justine Nabbosa

Male artist of the year

Robinsan 

Wilson Muwanguzi

Levixione 

Coopy Bly

Pr. Wilson Bugembe

D’Angelo Busuulwa

Fortune Spice

D’Reign

Samuel Lubwama 

Best Gospel/Worship/Praise song/artist  

Gwe Weka (Apostle Jonathan)

Yanaaza (Pr.Wilson Bugembe)

Mwooyo Ntabura (Sarah Sserumaga)

Amen (Collective Ug)

Ebenezer (Hossana Joy)

Glory (Dora Da Best)

Nali sisanila (Eli Wasswa)

Tewenkanika (Moses Ssekyanzi)

Mukuberawo kwo (Zoë Patra)

Eve Nakamatte (Kankuyimuse)
 

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles