TOP
  • Home
  • Sport
  • FIFA instructor cautions local coaches

FIFA instructor cautions local coaches

By Shafik Ssenoga

Added 10th August 2017 02:01 PM

Mathiot was speaking at a training organized by FUFA

FIFA coaching instructor Mathiot Ulrich has urged local coaches to always practice that they have been taught.

Mathiot was speaking at a training organized by FUFA to cater for youth teams coaches at FUFA technical centre,Njeru.

“The future is bright for FUFA investing in the education of coaches who handle youth football. I want you to make it practical after this course at your clubs by involving the young players,” said Mathiot.

Twenty eight coaches from the  Azam Uganda Premier League  U-17  teams  (FUFA Junior U-17 League) submitted  their names to take part in the five day course that climaxes at end of this week.

The FUFA Junior U-17 league was designed to cater for players under 17 years and this was a requirement from all the 16 premier league sides if they were to be licensed for the new season.

UPDF FC, Masavu FC and Onduparaka FC are the only clubs in the topflight side that never submitted their coaches’ names to be part of the course.

Apart from Mathiot, FUFA Technical Director Asumani Lubowa and Education Officer Jackson Nyiima are the other instructors of the course.

The coaches attending the training are: Kintu Jimmy Mwera, Kyeswa William (Soana Soccer Academy), Philip Ssozi, Edwin Haumba Laston Panabucano (Sc Villa Jogoo), Kabale Dan Bamwogereiza (BUL FC Junior team), Ben Mwesigwa, Kyambadde Yusuf (Maroons FC), Kisekka Muhammad Raymmied, Paddy T Kakande (Bright Stars FC Junior Team), Lutalo Hamza, Ssenyonga Joseph (Express FC Junior Team), Salim Twaha Blanden, Vialli Beinomugisha (Mbarara City FC Junior Team), Jackson Magera Kaddu (KCCA FC Soccer Academy), Ronald Ssali (Vipers SC Junior Team), Hassan Isingoma Tembo, Shafik Mudholo (Police Armless Brigade), Richard Bakkabulindi Kasule, Richard Luyima (Proline Soccer Academy), Abbey Kikomeko, Zzungu Hassan (Kirinya Jinja SS Junior Team), Massa Simeon, Muwanika Paul (URA FC Junior Team). The other participants are Ssaka Mpiima (Dynamic SS), Opio Joseph Onyango, Mutyaba Bashir (FUFA Youth Development Officer) and Ngabo Pius (Express FC).

 

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles