TOP
  • Home
  • Sport
  • Kireka rises to the top of the chess table

Kireka rises to the top of the chess table

By Agatha Mutebi

Added 7th August 2017 06:57 PM

Kireka rose to the summit of the 2017 National Chess League on Sunday evening, thanks to their team effort

National Chess League

Results (Top ten teams), Week 4

Kireka A                    21points

SOM Katwe                   20            

DMARK                       16            

Aviation Chess Club         16            

Lweza Chess                 16

Mulago Knights              15            

Mulago Kings Chess          15            

Busitema                    15            

Makindye                    15            

Gambit Chess Club           14

Defending champions, Kireka rose to the summit of the 2017 National Chess League on Sunday evening, thanks to their team effort as they defeated their colleagues Kireka B and Comrades Chess Clubs in the seventh and eighth rounds in Kampala.

Kireka A composed of International Master Arthur Ssegwanyi, Fide Masters Harold Wanyama, FM Haruna Nsubuga, Woman Fide Master Goretti Angolikin Simon Gonza and Edgar Ntende managed to beat Comrades 4-1 and Kireka B 4.5-0.5 to top the table with 21 points.

Wanyama, on board one, beat Innocent Kimera, while Nsubuga saw off Isaac Otim and Angolikin edged Victoria Nakirya. Gonza settled for a draw against Ivan Mukuye while Ntende drew against Comrade’s Rogers Ntambi.

Meanwhile, despite a good start to the season, four-time defending champions, Dmark Chess Club settled for third place with 16 points.

The team appears to be moving at a snail pace five points behind table leaders, a clear indication that they are nowhere close to becoming title contenders.           

Dmark won their seventh round after beating Aviation 4-1, with Walter Okas receiving a bye, but they were made to share spoils with SOM Katwe in form of 2.5-2.5 draw in the eighth round.

The side terribly lost board one with Solomon Lubega suffering at the hands of Benjamin Mukumbya.FM Patrick Kawuma and Okas won their respective boards while the former national team coach Bob Bibasa drew against Martin Musiime.

WFM Christine Namaganda didn’t make an appearance, something that greatly affected her frustrated team on board five to register a bye.

More From The Author

Related articles