TOP
Wednesday,November 14,2018 01:37 AM

India’s vice president to visit Uganda

By Vision Reporter

Added 16th February 2017 08:50 PM

Bilateral relations between India and Uganda are characterised by historical cultural linkages, extensive economic and trade interests

Aaaaaaabig 703x422

Bilateral relations between India and Uganda are characterised by historical cultural linkages, extensive economic and trade interests

The Vice-President of India, Shri M Hamid Ansari, is to pay a three-day visit Uganda early next week, India’s Ministry of External Affairs has announced. 

An accomplished author and scholar, Shri M Hamid Ansari will be accompanied by his wife Smt. Salma Ansari, senior Indian government officials including Shri Vijay Sampla, Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment; four members of Parliament and a media team. The vice-president will be in Uganda from 21-23 February 2017. 

During this visit, the Indian Vice President will hold talks with President Yoweri Museveni, his Uganda counterpart Edward Ssekandi and also interact with the Indian community in Kampala.  

According to the official website of India’s office of vice-president, Shri M Hamid Ansari has also held responsibilities in India’s Petroleum and Natural Gas sector. 

Bilateral relations between India and Uganda are characterised by historical cultural linkages, extensive economic and trade interests, and a convergence on major bilateral and international issues. 

President Museveni attended the 3rd India-Africa Forum Summit held in October 2015.   

Vice President Shri M Hamid Ansari Factfile 

•       Joined the Indian Foreign Service (IFS) in 1961 and served in Indian missions in Baghdad, Rabat, Jeddah and Brussels;

•       Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates (1976-1979);

•       Chief of Protocol to Govt. of India (1980-1985);

•       High Commissioner to Australia (1985-1989);

•       Ambassador to Afghanistan (1989-1990);

•       Ambassador to Iran (1990-1992);

•       Permanent Representative to the UN, New York (1993-1995);

•       Ambassador to Saudi Arabia (1995-1999);

•       Visiting Professor, Centre for West Asian and African Studies, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi (Dec 1999-May 2000);

•       Vice-Chancellor, Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh (2000-2002);

•       Distinguished Fellow, Observer Research Foundation, New Delhi (2002-2006);

•       Visiting Professor, Academy for Third World Studies, Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi (2003-2005);

•       Co - Chairman, India-U.K. Round Table (2004-2006);

•       Member, National Security Advisory Board (2004-2006);

•       Chairman, Advisory Committee for Oil Diplomacy, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (2004-2005);

•       Chairman, Working Group on 'Confidence building measures across segments of society in the State', established by the second Round Table Conference of the Prime Minister on Jammu and Kashmir, held at Srinagar, 24-25 May, 2006;

•       Chairman, Fifth Statutory National Commission for Minorities (March 2006-July 2007);

•       Thirteenth Vice President of India and ex officio Chairman, Rajya Sabha from 11th August 2007 to 10th August, 2012.

•       Re-elected as Fourteenth Vice President of India and ex officio Chairman, Rajya Sabha on 11th August, 2012.

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles