TOP
Tuesday,November 20,2018 01:37 AM

Uganda Constitutional Conference, 1961

By Admin

Added 9th October 2016 08:55 AM

The most important outcome of the Conference was that the parties to the negotiations agreed that Uganda would attain full Independence on October 9, 1962.

Richardntirucmyk1 703x422

The most important outcome of the Conference was that the parties to the negotiations agreed that Uganda would attain full Independence on October 9, 1962.

Uganda is this year celebrating 54 years of Independence.

The first Uganda Constitutional Conference on the Constitution of an independent Uganda closed 55 years ago, on October 9, 1961. The Conference had opened on September 18, 1961, at Lancaster House in London.

The most important outcome of the Conference was that the parties to the negotiations agreed that Uganda would attain full Independence on October 9, 1962.

The Conference was attended by delegations representing the United Kingdom, the Uganda Government, the Democratic Party, Uganda Peoples’ Congress, and Buganda Kingdom, as well as the Secretary of State for the Colonies, the Right Honourable Ian Macleod, MP; the Minister of State for the Colonies, the Right Honourable the Earl of Perth; and the Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Colonies, the Honourable Hugh Fraser, MBE, MP.

The United Kingdom delegation was headed by Sir Hilton Poynton, KCMG; the other delegates were Sir John Martin, KCMG, CB, CVO, Mr W.B.L. Monson, CMG, and Mr. F.D. Webber, CMG. Messrs J.M. Kisch, A.R. Rushford, M.G. Smith and M.G. de Winton, CBE, MC, served as advisers to the delegates.

The Uganda Government delegation was led by Sir Frederick Crawford, GCMG, OBE (Governor); the other delegates were Sir Walter Coutts, CMG, MBE (Governor-Designate), the Honourable B.K.M Kiwanuka (Chief Minister), the Honourable R.I.E Dreschfield, CMG, QC (Attorney-General), the Honourable C.G.F.F Melmoth (Minister of Finance), the Honourable B.K. Bataringaya (Minister of Local Government), and the Honourable C. K. Patel, CBE, QC (Minister of Commerce and Industry). Messrs C.P.S. Allen and A.C. Badenoch served as advisers to the delegates.

The Democratic Party delegation was headed by the Hon. R.A. Mbonye Byombi, MP for Bufumbira County, and included the following Honourable Members of Parliament: A.A. Kaduyu, R.B. Bwambale, H.A. Vuciri, J.H. Obonyo, P. Auk, A. Oriekot, N.K. Rugyemwa, P.J. Wilkinson, QC, M.K. Patel and A.W.K. Mukasa.

The Uganda Peoples’ Congress delegation was headed by the Hon. A.M. Obote, MP for Lango (Leader of the Opposition), and included the following Honourable Members of Parliament: J.K. Babiiha, M.L. Choudry, Y.M. Chemonges, G.S.K. Ibingira, S.W. Kulubya, CBE, A.G. Mehta, W.W.K. Nadiope, and M.M. Ngobi. The Honourable I.D. Hunter and the Honourable G.B.K. Magezi served as advisers to the delegates.

The Buganda Kingdom delegation was headed by Mr. M. Kintu (Katikkiro). The other delegates were Mr. A.K. Sempa, Mr. L.N. Basudde, Mr. A.D Lubowa, Dr. E.M.K. Muwazi, and Dr. E.B.S. Lumu. Messrs E.W. Kiggundu, A.F. Mpanga, E.F.N. Gratiaen, CMG, QC, J.G.M. Flegg, Dingle Foot, QC, MP, and D.S. Downs served as advisers to the delegates.

All 13 District Councils were also represented at the Conference, as were the only two Urban Authorities at the time.

The District Council delegates were N. Androvile (West Nile), E. Athiyo (Karamoja), D.K. Baguma (Toro), J.N. Bikangaga (Kigezi), J.W.R. Kazoora (Ankole), Y.M. Kirya (Bukedi), Z.H. Kwebiiha (Bunyoro), D. Luga (Madi), S.W.M. Wanambwa, MBE (Bugisu), Y.K. Mulondo (Busoga), the Honourable C.J. Obwangor (Teso), T. Okeny (Acholi), and Y.H. Wacha Olwol (Lango).

The District Council delegates were advised by Messrs R. Imalingat (Teso), E. Kasoma (Toro), D.K. Luboga (Busoga), K.M.S. Kikira (Kigezi), the Honourable S. Mbabi-Katana (Bunyoro), T.K. Mudanye, MBE (Bukedi), and S.K. Mutenyo (Bugisu).

The delegates of the Kampala and Jinja Urban Authorities were Messrs C. Lewis, CBE, and K. Evans; Mr. G.F. Brooks served as their adviser.

The Secretariat of the Conference was headed by Mr. A. Leavett as Secretary-General, with Mr J.W. Stacpoole as Deputy-Secretary-General and Messrs K.A.F. Woolverton, I.N. Jenkins, E.G. Lomax, T.M. Jenkins, K.D. Law and D.H. Doble as Secretaries.[rcn.ends]

The writer is a communications strategist

richardcntiru@yahoo.com

+256 78 108 4963

@RichardCNtiru

 

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles