TOP
Wednesday,November 14,2018 00:48 AM
  • Home
  • Towns
  • Bishop Kakooza installed new head of Lugazi Diocese

Bishop Kakooza installed new head of Lugazi Diocese

By Vision Reporter

Added 3rd January 2015 10:23 PM

Bishop Christopher Kakooza has been consecrated as head of Lugazi Diocese, taking over from Bishop Matthias Ssekamanya.

2015 1largeimg203 jan 2015 193006367 703x422

Bishop Christopher Kakooza has been consecrated as head of Lugazi Diocese, taking over from Bishop Matthias Ssekamanya.


By Taddeo Bwambale                    

LUGAZI - Bishop Christopher Kakooza was consecrated as head of Lugazi Diocese on Saturday, taking over from Bishop Matthias Ssekamanya, the founding bishop of the diocese who retired last year.

Pope Francis appointed Bishop Kakooza as the new bishop for Lugazi Diocese on November 4 last year, making him the second bishop of the diocese.

The Rite of Taking Possession of the diocese was performed by the Archbishop of Kampala, Dr Cyprian Lwanga at Lugazi Diocese on a hot Saturday.

Bishop Kakooza was born at Nsambya hospital on November 15, 1952. His parents lived at Lusaze, Kyadondo County, in the Archdiocese of Kampala.
 


From left, Kampala Archbishop Cyprian Lwanga, retired Bishop of Lugazi diocese Matthias Ssekamanya  and the Pope’s representative Archbishop Michael A. Blume  after the function. (Photo credit: Wilfred Sanya)


He was ordained priest on June, 1983 at St Mbaaga’s Major Seminary, Ggaba as one of the pioneer group of the seminary.

On January 30, 1999 he was appointed Auxiliary Bishop. His Episcopal ordination took place on April 17, 1999 at Rubaga Cathedral.

His predecessor, Bishop Matthias Ssekamanya, was born at Luteete Health Centre on October 15, 1936, Mulajje Parish (then Kampala Archdiocese) now Kasana-Luweero.

He was ordained priest on December 19, 1965 at Rubaga Cathedral and later appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Kampala Archdiocese on two decades later on March 30, 1985. He was consecrated on June 2 the same year..

Ssekamanya was appointed first bishop of Lugazi on November 30, 1996, taking canonical possession of Lugazi on February 23, 1997.
 


Retired Bishop Matthias Ssekamanya (L) blessing the new office administration block as the Bishop of Masaka John Baptist Kaggwa, Archbishop Blume and others look on. (Photo credit: Wilfred Sanya)


Lugazi Diocese was created on February 23, 1997 with the outgoing bishop as its First Ordinary. This territory was formerly part of the Archdiocese of Kampala.

The Vice President, Edward Ssekandi, ministers Jachan Omach (state minister finance) and Chrysestom Muyingo (state minister higher education), ousted EALA Speaker Margaret Zziwa and her husband Francis Babu, MPs and officials from Buganda Kingdom attended the ceremony on Saturday.

In a speech read by the Vice President Edward Kiwanuka Ssekandi during the function, President Yoweri Museveni congratulated Bishop Kakooza and urged him to rely on God’s guidance in leading the diocese, underlining that Bishop Kakooza is not new to the task.
 


The new Bishop of Lugazi diocese Christopher Kakooza looks as the Vice President Edward  Ssekandi commissions a new office block. (Photo credit: Wilfred Sanya)


The President called upon all faith-based organisations in the county to join in the fight against what he called primitive superstitious customs and practices that have led to the death of many Ugandans.

Museveni also urged religious groupings to continue promoting morality and unity among the people to enable the country attain cohesion and peace, which he said would facilitate development.

During the function that attracted a cross-section of people, the Vice President also handed over a vehicle from the President to the new Bishop to facilitate his movement as he serves the diocese.

 

Bishop Kakooza installed new head of Lugazi Diocese

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles