TOP
Sunday,October 25,2020 11:23 AM

All set for Saturday's swimming awards

By Charles Lwanga

Added 11th February 2020 11:01 PM

Outstanding swimmers of the 2019 season will be awarded in various categories.

All set for Saturday's swimming awards

From left, GEMS' Baker Kyambadde, swimming federation president Donald Rukare DSTV's Joan Ssemanda during a press briefing in Kampala on Tuesday. (Credit: Patricia Turyahebwa)

Outstanding swimmers of the 2019 season will be awarded in various categories.

SWIMMING

This Saturday, best-performing swimmers will be awarded for their excellence.

The awards ceremony, organised by the Uganda Swimming Federation, will be hoped to motivate the athletes as well as develop the sport.

The function will be at GEMS Cambridge International School in Kampala district starting 6pm.

Outstanding swimmers of the 2019 season will be awarded in various categories.

Moses Mwase, the secretary general of the swimming federation, said the awards will boost the morale of the swimmers.

The nominees were selected by the technical team of the federation, who scrutinized the performance of each athlete.

Federation president Donald Rukare rallied the swimming clubs to show up in large numbers and also thanked all sponsors and stakeholders for throwing their weight behind the fraternity.

Baker Kyambadde, the academic registrar of GEMS, said they are glad to be associated with the Uganda Swimming Federation in pushing the sport forward.

___________________________


THE LIST OF NOMINEES

Best primary school

Kampala Junior Academy

Seeta Junior Academy

Greenhill Academy

Best secondary school

Seeta Green

Greenhill Academy

Taiba School

Best swim club

Silverfin Academy

Dolphins Swim Academy

Seals Swim Club

Water polo team

Seeta Green High

Kings College Buddo

Best water open swimmer

Adnan Kabuye

Kisutu Hayyan

Kiggundu Micah

Best water open female

Olivia Nalwadda

Mubiru Swagia

Ahuura Amani

Best female master's swimmer

Phillip Amukure

Ayaa Nakitanda

Grace Kigundu

Best male master's swimmer

Gilbert Kakuru

Murishud Ssekamate

Hassan Latiff

Inspirational athletes

Kirabo Namutebi

Ssetumba

Usina Kukundakwe

Best female swimmer

Serina Katumba

Kirabo Namutebi

Eddy smere

Best male swimmer

Adnan Kabuuye

Tendo Mukalazi

Atuhaire Ambala

 

Related articles

More From The Author

More From The Author