TOP
Sunday,November 01,2020 01:48 AM

Vipers appoint Kajoba as new head coach

By James Bakama

Added 26th January 2020 12:09 PM

Kajoba, who will be deputized by Ibrahim Mugisha, said he is set for the task and promised to lead Vipers to their fourth league title.

Vipers appoint Kajoba as new head coach

Vipers owner Lawrence Mulindwa unveils Fred Kajoba as club chairman George Mulindwa (right) looks on. Picture By Mpalanyi Ssentongo

Kajoba, who will be deputized by Ibrahim Mugisha, said he is set for the task and promised to lead Vipers to their fourth league title.

Fred Kajoba is the new Vipers Sports Club coach.

Club President Lawrence Mulindwa unveiled Kajoba on Sunday morning at St Mary's Stadium, Kitende.

"We expect him to bring attractive football and also fulfill the club's dream of success," stated Mulindwa.

 red ajoba and his assistant brahim ugisha greets players in the dressing room icture y palanyi sentongo Vipers SC coach Fred Kajoba and his assistant Ibrahim Mugisha greets players in the dressing room. Picture By Mpalanyi Ssentongo

 

Kajoba, who will be deputized by Ibrahim Mugisha, said he is set for the task and promised to lead Vipers to their fourth league title.

Kajoba, a national team goalkeeping coach, takes over from Edward Golola who was fired last week after a a Uganda Cup defeat by lowly Kajjansi FC.

 red ajoba and brahim ugisha icture y palanyi sentongo Fred Kajoba and Ibrahim Mugisha. Picture By Mpalanyi Ssentongo

 

Mugisha, a former Cranes goalkeeper, was until three months ago Rwanda national team goalkeeping coach.

 red ajoba and brahim ugisha enjoy the coaching seats icture y palanyi sentongo Fred Kajoba and Ibrahim Mugisha enjoy the coaching seats. Picture By Mpalanyi Ssentongo

 

Vipers SC Past Coaches

Charles Katumba (Jan 2006- April 2006)

Charles Ayiekoh (May 2006- Dec 2006)

Jackson Mayanja (Jan 2007- July 2008)

Edward Golola (first stint) (Aug 2008- Dec 2011)

Ambrose Chukuma (2012- 2013)

Edward Golola (2nd stint) (2014-2015)

George Best Nsimbe (Aug 2015- June 2016)

Abdullah Mubiru (July 2016- Dec 2016)

Richard Wasswa (Caretaker) (Dec2016- March 2017)

Miguel Da Costa (March 2017- July 2018)

Javier Martinez (Aug 2018- Dec 2018)

Michael Nam Ouma (Jan 2019- July 2019)

Edward Golola (3rd stint) Aug 2019- Jan 2020)

Related articles

More From The Author

More From The Author