Mwehaire, Akot top Entebbe Club Mug Series
Dec 22, 2019
Saturday’s action doubled as the Nkata Memorial which was won by Mark Rubatsimbira after he carded 64nett, also walking off with a trophy and absa goodies.
GOLF
Robbins Mwehaire and Rita Akot Apell were crowned as the best golfers of 2019 as the Castle Lite Grand Mug of Mugs as action came to a close at Entebbe Club on Saturday.
Mwehaire sealed it in style with a podium finish in the men's Group A where he carded 72nett , only beaten on count-back by Andrew Baguma who won the group and Twinemanzi Tumubweinee who was runners up, albeit with the same score.
Playing off handicap 9, Mwehaire won by 581nett from the best of eight series, relegating Ali Juuko who was two strokes ahead, going into the last round competition by two strokes to second place.
Last year's winner John Muchiri settled for third on 591nett while Peter Apell (591) and Fred Kasumba (592) were fourth and fifth respectively.
In the ladies category, Rita Akot Apell bagged her second mug series in a row having carded 584nett in her best eight rounds, with her closest challenger Irene Nakalembe, 8 strokes away in second. Maxi Byenkya finished third with 600nett while Briget Basiima and Pamela Tumusiime were fourth and fifth respectively.
Mwehaire and Akot's efforts were rewarded with an air ticket to Zanzibar courtesy of Uganda Airlines on top of other goodies from absa. Annette Kiconco, Head of Customer Networks & SME, absa and Uganda Airlines Sales and Marketing Manager Deo Nyanzi crowned the champions amid a fireworks display as per Entebbe Club custom around this time.
The top five ladies and the top ten men all walked away with Absa hampers and goodies
The medal format of play competition was the season-ender that was spiced up by a fireworks display, dances and musical performances at the ‘19th hole'.
Saturday's action doubled as the Nkata Memorial which was won by Mark Rubatsimbira after he carded 64nett, also walking off with a trophy and absa goodies.
Andrew Baguma, Sam Kamugisha, and David Kateregga topped the men's Group A-C while Maxi Byenkya and Frista Birabwa scooped the Ladies Group A and B prizes.
Best of 8 series: Top ten
Men
Robbins Mwehaire 581nett
Ali Juuko 586
John Muchiri 591
Peter Apell 591
Fred Kasumba 592
Perry Musiime 601
David Kateregga 602
Andrew Atuhaire 603
Robert Sabiiti 604
Steven Ojambo 607
Ladies: Top five
Rita Akot Apell 584
Irene Nakalembe 592
Maxi Byenkya 600
Bridget Basiima 622
Pamela Tumusiime 377
Overall winner (Nkata Memorial)
Mark Rubatsimbira 64nett
Group A-Men
Andrew Baguma 72c/b
Twinemanzi Tumubweinee 72c/b
Robbins Mwehaire 72
Group B
Sam Kamugisha 67
Sakhorn Bongullaya 68
Fred Kasumba 72
Group C
David Kateregga 66
Joseph Adrapi 76c/b
Charles Kizito 76
Group A-Ladies
Maxi Byenkya 72
Irene Nakalembe 74
Group B
Frista Birabwa 68
Jovia Tugume 71
Longest drives
Sam Kacungira
Gloria Mbaguta
Nearest to the pin
Sam Kacungira
Maxi Byenkya
Guest Winners
Edgar Muzahura 67
Peace Kabasweka 76
Ladies Night winners
Men: Robert Sabiiti
Ladies: Resty Nalutaaya