TOP
Friday,June 05,2020 12:45 PM
  • Home
  • Golf
  • Jezan wins Castle Lite Entebbe October golf mug tournament

Jezan wins Castle Lite Entebbe October golf mug tournament

By Michael Nsubuga

Added 23rd October 2018 06:13 PM

Playing off handicap 12k, Jezan beat over 50 golfers to the overall trophy, winning his first event in Entebbe this year.

Jezan wins Castle Lite Entebbe October golf mug tournament

Jezan in action at the Entebbe course. PHOTO: Michael Nsubuga

Playing off handicap 12k, Jezan beat over 50 golfers to the overall trophy, winning his first event in Entebbe this year.

Kampala golfer Jezan Mohammed returned 73nett to win the Castle Lite Entebbe Club Monthly Mug competition in Entebbe on Saturday.

Playing off handicap 12k, Jezan beat over 50 golfers to the overall trophy, winning his first event in Entebbe this year.

Robbins Mwehaire who is among the top contenders for the overall Mug of Mugs was the top player in the men's Group A, beating Andrew Baguma on count-back after both returned 76nett.

Perry Musiime and Paul Ojambo topped Group B with 74 and 75nett respectively while Group C also produced another set of podium finishers in David Kateregga and Robert Ssempebwa who carded 74 nad 83nett respectively.

In the ladies category Maxi Byenkya, Pamella Tumusiime and Rita Akot Apell, who are all in the running for the overall crown at the end of the year won in their respective groups with Byenkya topping group A with 83 while Tumusiime was the best in Group B with 75nett.

Meanwhile, Uganda's only two representatives at the Kenya Amateur Stroke Play Championship at Sigona Golf Club, Joel Basalaine and Joseph Cwinya-ai finished 17th and 23rd respectively out of 78 golfers, in the 72-hole competition won by Kenya Railway's Golf Club's Sam Njoroge on 296 gross. Uganda's rules official Edwin Tumusiime was the tournament referee.

Castle Lite Ebb October Mug results

Overall winner

Jezan Mohammed 73nett

Group A

Robbins Mwehaire 76c/b

Andrew Baguma 76

Group B

Perry Musiime 74

Paul Ojambo 75

Group C

David Kateregga 74

Robert Ssempebwa 83

Ladies Group A

Maxi Byenkya 83

Group B

Pamella Tumusiime 75nett

Rita Akot Apell 79

Guest winner

Edward Okech

Related articles

More From The Author

More From The Author