Ssebuguzi takes day one of FMU Challenge Rally
Apr 30, 2017
Ronald Ssebuguzi beats Omar Mayanja in an exciting double circuit duel in Busiika.
PIC: Ronald Ssebuguzi (right) beat Omar Mayanja by two seconds. (Credit: Johnson Were)
EVENT: FMU CHALLENGE RALLY
DAY 1 VENUE: Busiika
The crew of Ronald Ssebuguzi and Leon Ssenyange driving a Mitsubishi Evo 10 won the super special stage of the FMU Challenge rally on day one in Busiika.
They did a time of four minutes and 37 seconds, beating by two seconds the crew of Mayanja and Hussein Mukuye, whom they were paired with in a thrilling double circuit battle.
Another duel saw Duncan Mubiru (Kikankane) beat Arthur Blick in an exciting match-up in front of a vociferous crowd.
Kikankane's crew drove a Mitsubishi Evo 10 while Team Blick were in a Subaru N10.
Kikankane (left) battled Blick. (Credit: Johnson Were)
Meanwhile, Christakis Fitidis (Evo 10) beat Hassan Alwi (Subaru N14) while Dr. Ashraf Ahmed, navigated by female co-driver Rahma Muhammad, beat Fred Busulwa.
"It has been a good day. We have this time to appreciate the organisers finishing the event in time and let us hope for the best tomorrow (Sunday) in Kayunga," said Ashraf.
Ambrose Byona aka Omunyeeto who finished seventh said: "The rally is not over, we are going to take caution in the first two sections but then open up there after."
Dr. Ashraf Ahmed in action against Fred Busuulwa. (Credit: Johnson Were)
Ambrose Byona (L) took on Yassin Nasser. (Credit: Johnson Were)
Rally fans, the Expendables, rallied behind their driver Ambrose Byona. (Credit: Johnson Were)
Driver Musa Kabega needed help from the safety marshals. (Credit: Johnson Were)
Today, the drivers will battle it out in the 9km Kitimbwa section (once), 7km Bbale, 16km Kitwe (done three times) and 21km Nakyesa (done four times).
SATURDAY: DAY ONE RESULTS
1. Ronald Ssebuguzi 04:37
2. Omar Mayanja 04:39
3. Duncan Mubiru 04:41
4. Kuku Ranjit 04:46
5. Arthur Blick 04:46
6. Christakis Fitidis 04:47
7. Ambrose Byona 04:50
8. Wilbert Pole Pole 04:55
9. Yasin Nasser 04:55
10. Peter Kalule 04:57
11. Kephar Walubi 04:58
12. Yusufu Bukenya 05:00
13. Dr. Ashraf Ahmed 05:02