TOP
Friday,August 14,2020 08:32 AM
  • Home
  • Sport
  • Volleyball: Aporu wins player of the year award

Volleyball: Aporu wins player of the year award

By Swalley Kenyi

Added 16th January 2016 01:27 PM

The lanky Nemostars attacker had previously won the prestigious award in 2013.

Volleyball: Aporu wins player of the year award

The chief guest, State Minister for Teso affairs Christine Amongin Aporu (left) poses with male MVP George Aporu during the UVF awards gala at City Royal Resort Hotel on Friday. (Credit: Mpalanyi Ssentongo)

The lanky Nemostars attacker had previously won the prestigious award in 2013.

 

Nemostars volleyball player George Aporu has won his second volleyball player of the year award while Ndejje Elites attacker Margaret Namyalo picked her first ever of the accolade.

This was during the Uganda Volleyball Federation awards night on Friday.

  standing ovation to the best receiver male mmanuel lanyu as he walked to the podium to pick his award A standing ovation to the best receiver (male) Emmanuel Elanyu as he walked to the podium to pick his award

 

Aporu had previously won the prestigious award in 2013.

The lanky attacker, who inspired Nemostars VC men to the national league, beat teammate Tom Amou and Sport-S VC attacker Ivan Ongom to the MVP award.

In the women's category, Namyalo, who appeared to be overshadowed by her team captain Christine Alupo statistically emerged to take the day.

 eorge poru and argaret amyalo were voted most valuable players  for the mens and womens categories George Aporu and Margaret Namyalo were voted most valuable players (MVP) for the men's and women's categories

 

Aporu also won the national server and attacker awards while Namyalo won the attacker of the year and MVP awards respectively.

Namyalo and Alupo helped Ndejje recover the trophy they had lost to Vision Volleyball Camp a year earlier.

 emo tars volleyball team captain eorge poru receiving the champions trophy and a sh3m dummy cheque from the chief guest Nemo Stars volleyball team captain George Aporu receiving the champions trophy and a sh3m dummy cheque from the chief guest

 

2015 Volleyball Awards winners

Most Valuable Player

M: George Aporu - Nemostars

W: Margaret Namyalo - Ndejje Elites

Best Attacker

M: George Aporu - Nemostars

W: Margaret Namalyo - Ndejje Elites

Best Defender

M: Stephen Oguti - Sport-S

W: Christine Alupo - Ndejje

 est setter women illy aker left receives  her award from adijah amanda Best setter (women) Milly Laker (left) receives her award from Hadijah Namanda

 

Best Setter

M: Smith Okumu - Nemostars

W: Milly Laker - VVC

Best Blocker

M: Tom Paul Amou - Nemostars

W: Zaina Kagoya - VCC

Best Receiver

M: Emmanuel Elanyu - KAVC

W: Sharon Pajije - VVC

Best Server

M: George Aporu - Nemostars

W: Belinda Jepkirui - Ndejje Elites

 rom left best server women elinda epkirui and best blocker womenaina agoya From left, best server (women) Belinda Jepkirui and best blocker (women)Zaina Kagoya

 

Coach of the year

Hannington Nsubuga - VVC

Best teams men

Winners: Nemostars

Sliver medalist: Sport-S

Bronze Medalist: Nkumba Navy

Best teams women

Winner: Ndejje Elites

Silver medalists: VVC

 dejje olleball team women being crowned 2015 champions  president adiq asiwu in suit and  chief finance officer handed over the trophy medals and a sh3m dummy cheque to the team Ndejje Volleball team (women) being crowned 2015 champions. UVF president Sadiq Nasiwu (in suit) and NSSF chief finance officer handed over the trophy, medals and a sh3m dummy cheque to the team

 

Beach Volleyball Platinum Awards

M: Dickens Otim

W: Peace Busingye

Bronze Medalists: Sport-S

Men's Serie B

Winners: Mattrixx

Silver medalists: VVC

Lifetime Achievement Award

Catherine Echoku Amuge-KCCA

 rom left best receiver male mmanuel lanyu and ifetime achievement award winner atherine chku muge From left, best receiver (male) Emmanuel Elanyu and Lifetime achievement award winner Catherine Echoku Amuge

 



Best coach Secondary Schools (Boys)

Rafi Bachu - St Marys Kitende

Best Coach Secondary Schools (Girls)

Sadat Waguma - Kinawa High School

Best coach Primary category (Girls)

Joshua Osiya - Sunrise Primary School

Best coach Primary Schools (Boys)

Paul Kamanyiro-Sunrise Primary School

Related articles

More From The Author

More From The Author