TOP
Thursday,November 26,2020 10:20 AM
  • Home
  • Archive
  • Obote’s son Akena to take on MP Ogwal

Obote’s son Akena to take on MP Ogwal

By Vision Reporter

Added 13th January 2006 03:00 AM

THE Lira municipality parliamentary race might turn out a David versus Goliath battle as UPC young turk Jimmy Akena tussles it out with UPC iron lady Cecilia Ogwal.

THE Lira municipality parliamentary race might turn out a David versus Goliath battle as UPC young turk Jimmy Akena tussles it out with UPC iron lady Cecilia Ogwal.

By Vision Reporters

THE Lira municipality parliamentary race might turn out a David versus Goliath battle as UPC young turk Jimmy Akena tussles it out with UPC iron lady Cecilia Ogwal.

Akena, the son of the late former president Dr. Apollo Milton Obote, paralysed business in Lira town and interrupted traffic flow on Obote Avenue, named after his father, as his supporters jammed the street enroute his nomination on Thursday.

Akena, the UPC favoured candidate, is challenging Ogwal, the incumbent and hitherto a darling of the largely UPC-leaning constituency.

The duo will face off with business tycoon and NRM flag bearer Sam Engola, who twice has lost to Ogwal in 1996 and 2001.

The Akena-Ogwal race is a climax of the bad blood within UPC as a new crop of leadership seeks to out-stage the one that held the mantle in the period Obote was in exile to the immediate time before his death in October last year.

Others nominated in Lira were: Okot Ogong (Dokolo), Engola, Charles Angiro (Erute North), Omara Atubo (Otuke), John Odit (Erute South), Benson Obua Ogwal and Dr. Alex Okot (Moroto), Rebecca Otengo, Margaret Ateng Otim and Ruth Atala (woman).

In Masaka, Chris Mubiru, a former New Vision sub-editor, was nominated for Bukoto East on the DP ticket. He faces Justin Jjuuko (FDC) and Alintuma Nsambu (NRM).

In Iganga, Patrick Bageya (Kigulu South), Kirunda Kivejinja and Abdu Katuntu (Bugweri), Francis Mulwanyi and Mugogo Ngobi (Luuka), Balidawa Kafufu (Kigulu North), Wakudumira Waiswa (Busiki) and Olivia Kabale (woman) were nominated.

In Kabarole, FDC’s John Butiime (Fort Portal municipality) and remigious Turyahebwa (bunyagabu) were nominated.

In Soroti town, people took to their heels and scampered for cover as guards of health state minister Mike Mukula shot in the air to disperse rival supporters of NRM and FDC who clashed near the market.

About 15 people were injured.
In Nebbi, MP Simon D’ujanga, Fred Omach, Catherine Mavenjina, Okwir Amula, Tom Acam, Chris Opoka, Rubanga Udhoc and Obedmoth Ofungi were nominated.

In Sironko, Dr. Beatrice Wabudeya, Jane wabukwasi and Feniar Wadada (woman), Isaiah Ssasaga Wanziru (Budadiri East), Cosmas Mafabi (Budadiri East), Inyasio Mudimi (Bulambuli) and Robert Gadenya were nominated.

In Moroto, Nancy Imoko (woman), Sam Pirir Abura (Matheniko), Terrence Achia (Bokora) and Simon Aleper (municipality) were nominated.

In Nakapiripirit, Remigio Achia (Pian), Rose Iriama (woman), Francis Kiyonga (Pokot) were nominated.

In Butaleja, Dorothy Hyuha, Susan Byakika and Nanyonga Hadija (woman) were nominated.

Others were Emmanuel Dombo, Kemba Higenyi, Moses Gamusi and Hamza Koire (Bunyole county).
In Manafwa, Wesonga Kamana, David Wakikona and George William Wopuwa were nominated.

In Kibaale, Mable Bakeine, Kasirivu Atwooki, Bonifance Toterebuka, Banarbas Tinkasimire, Juliet Kabonesa and George William Birungi were nominated.

Obote’s son Akena to take on MP Ogwal

Related articles

More From The Author

More From The Author