TOP
Wednesday,August 05,2020 05:16 AM

Two emerge unopposed in LC5 race

By Vision Reporter

Added 24th February 2011 03:00 AM

TWO NRM candidates sailed through unopposed in the local council elections that took place yesterday.

TWO NRM candidates sailed through unopposed in the local council elections that took place yesterday.

By Vision Reporters
TWO NRM candidates sailed through unopposed in the local council elections that took place yesterday.

Robert Kamasaka of Kamwenge district and Timothy Kyamanya of Ntoroko district were declared unopposed after the independent candidates stepped down.

In Fort-Portal Municipality, the incumbent chairman, Michael Mugisa, who is the NRM flag-bearer, was trailing the independent Richard Rwabuhinga.

In Rukungiri District, the provisional results showed former Yumbe RDC Charles Byabakama in an early lead.

In Arua, Sam Wadri Nyakua (NRM) was also leading his opponents Dennis Madira, Titia Kamure and Dan Opima.

In the northern Uganda, by press time yesterday, David Kennedy Odongo was leading in Alebtong, Alex Oremo Alot was leading in Lira, and Bob Okae was leading in Apac while Donald Olet was leading in Otuke.

In Amolatar, incumbent Alfred Adoli Ogwok (FDC) was in the lead. He is running against former Lira LC5 chairman Franco Ojur (NRM).

In Soroti, NRM candidate George Michael Egunyu, former Soroti Municipality mayor was leading his rivals Daniel Ewadu (FDC) the district Chairman, Opian Jorem Obicho ( Ind), Otekat Leonard Ekapu (Ind), Oliba Napoleon (UPC) and Okwaput George William.

In Wakiso, DP’s Mathias Lwanga Bwanika was leading followed by Yona Nsubuga (NRM) and Dennis Musisi.

In Kaliro town council, Wycliffe Ibanda (NRM), was leading the incumbent, Elijah Kagoda and Moses Gabwire .

In Mukono district, NRM’s Lukoya Mukome was leading, followed by Andrew Senyonga (Ind).

In Jinja district, UPC’s Robert Kanusu Kidaga and NRM’s Frederick Ngobi Gume were running neck-and-neck according to the preliminary results.

In Hoima NRM’s George Kyaligonza Bagonza was leading his rivals Dan Tumwesige of FDC and Herbert Munyomo (Ind).

In Mityana Faustine Mukabwe was ahead of rivals Moses Baguma Lwamafa (Ind), Luwali Solomon Seruwu of FDC and Thomas Muwanga Sserubindi (Independent).

Two emerge unopposed in LC5 race

Related articles

More From The Author

More From The Author