BCLA, SOM show class in CPGA chess Kampala qualifier
Oct 15, 2019
Michelle Kobugabe topped the U-8 girls picking 7 points where Angel Kirabo was third with 5.5 points out of a possible eight.
The Sports Outreach Ministries (SOM) players proved a force to reckon with as the Chess Parents and Guardians Association Chess Youth Championships Kampala qualifiers ended at the Aga Khan School on Sunday.
The school that restores hope and transforms lives of disadvantaged children through sport excelled in the two-day qualifiers ensuring 7 of their players will play in the finals of the first edition tournament to be played in Kampala in December.
They dominated the under 8 (girls) and under 18 (boys) categories where they will have four of their players featuring in the finals.
Michelle Kobugabe topped the U-8 girls picking 7 points where Angel Kirabo was third with 5.5 points out of a possible eight.
Michael Talemwa and Sharif Mbaziira also shone for SOM, picking 6 and 5.5 points in the U-18 where Calvin Ntumwa also scored 5.5pts.
John Denis Mwesigye and Shamia Nankabirwa also picked maximum points in the U-16 boys and U-10 girls categories while Ivan Ntume's 7 points also propelled him to the final.
The Brand Chess Life Academy will also have nine in the finals including; Benjamin Ajiri, Jacob Kairu, Shiloh Tandeka, Janice Namiiro, Mary Kevin Ndagire, Richard Zzimbe, Joyce Mary Ndagizimana, Mariana Namutebi and Joan Natalia Nakazzi.
CPGA Chairman Ssubi Kiwanuka (left) awards the girls' Under-18 winner Stella Nahabwe after the CPGA Youth Chess Championship Kampala qualifiers at Aga Khan, October 11 2019. PHOTO: Michael Nsubuga
Hosts Aga Khan qualified five players in; Sivakumar Hamssadhwane, Shrisha Satish, Richard Daniel Zzimbe, Aariz Khan and Zayan Bhayani from the U-16, U-14, U-10 and the U-8 categories respectively.
CPGA Chairman Ssubi Kiwanuka urged the players to keep working on their games ahead of this year's finals and next year's tournament.
The championship is sponsored by Jesa, Stanbic Bank, Sheraton and Vision Group.
Qualified players
U-18 boys
Micheal Talemwa 6pts
Sharif Mbazira 5.5
Calvin Ntumwa 5.5
U-18 girls
Stella Nahabwe 1.5pts
U-16 boys
John Mwesigye 8pts
Osborn Mwembebezi 6.5
Gerald Kivumbi 5.5
U-16 girls
Sivakumar Hamssadhwane 5pts
Mary Kabaana 5
Arsheen Jivani 4
U-14 boys
Benjamin Netahyahu 8pts
Shafic Muheebwa 6
Jacob Kairu 6
U-14 girls
Nisha Mbuga 5.5pts
Sharuwa Nakakande 5
Shrisha Satish4.5
U-12 boys
Mathew Mwase 7.5pts
Ivan Ntume 7
Shiloh Tandekwa 6.5
U-12 girls
Sheila Nabatanzi 6pts
Janice Namiiro 6
Mary Kevin Ndagire 6
U-10 boys
Arthur Mwase 6.5pts
Bodman Kirabo 6.5
Richard Zimbe 6.5
U-10 girls
Shamia Nankabirwa 8
Joyce Mary Ndagizimana 6.5
Mariana Namutebi 5.5
U-8 boys
Aariz Khan 7pts
Chessman Kirabo 7
Zayan Bhayani 6
U-8 girls
Michelle Kobugabe 7pts
Joan Natalia Nakazzi 6
Angel Kirabo 5.5