TOP
Monday,September 23,2019 14:01 PM
  • Home
  • Sport
  • Scanlon, Ssali wins Lake Victoria Seniors Challenge

Scanlon, Ssali wins Lake Victoria Seniors Challenge

By Michael Nsubuga

Added 6th August 2019 09:55 AM

The two consequently won themselves an air ticket each to any destination in Europe courtesy of Turkish Air.

Scanlon 703x422

David Scanlon in action at Entebbe Golf Course. PHOTO: Michael Nsubuga

The two consequently won themselves an air ticket each to any destination in Europe courtesy of Turkish Air.

 
Entebbe Club’s David Scanlon and Uganda Golf Club’s Ruth Ssali produced the better form as the Lake Victoria Seniors Golf Challenge ended at Entebbe Club on Saturday.
 
Playing off handicap 12 carded 40 points to emerge, overall winner of the one-day tournament, while Ssali who plays off handicap 21 returned 22 points to top the ladies category.
 
The two consequently won themselves an air ticket each to any destination in Europe courtesy of Turkish Air.
 
The event was one of the tournaments that the seniors aged 55 years and above organize in different clubs across the country, in continuation of their tradition of supporting the development of different golf courses and the game of golf in the country.
 
Meanwhile, Luwum Adoch’s 37 points won him the Palm Valley Golf and Country Club monthly mug tournament played earlier. He returned the same score as he won the men’s Group C in the subsidiary event of the seniors’ competition just like Charles Kabunga who won the men’s Group C at Kakungulu before topping the 55-64 years category in the seniors’ event in Entebbe.
 
Lake Victoria Seniors Challenge results
 
Overall winners
 
Men: David Scanlon 40pts
 
Ladies: Ruth Ssali 22pts
 
70+ years
 
Arthur Gakwandi 26pts
 
George Egaddu 25
 
65-69 years
 
John Waigo 35
 
Onyango Matata 27
 
55-64 years
 
Charles Kabunga 38
 
Tony Kisadha 32
 
55+ (ladies)
 
Connie Mukuru 17
 
Longest drives
 
James Sekajugo
 
Aikens Anya
 
Nearest to the pin
 
Kaka Matama
 
Rhoda Tumusiime
 
Subsidiary results
 
Overall winner
 
Peter Wakholi 42c/b
 
Group A
 
Rodell Gaita 38pts
 
Robbins Mwehaire 34c/b
 
Timothy Okwi 34
 
Group B
 
Andrew Atuhaire 42
 
Fred Kasumba 39
 
Innocent Kihika 36
 
Group C
 
Adoch Luwum 37
 
Ellis Katwebaze 33
 
Ladies Group A
 
Resty Nalutaaya 35
 
Rita Apell 34
 
Group B
 
Pamela Tumusiime 30
 
 
 

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles