TOP
Tuesday,August 20,2019 05:59 AM
  • Home
  • Sport
  • Busoga Junior School dominates CPGA championship

Busoga Junior School dominates CPGA championship

By Michael Nsubuga

Added 17th June 2019 07:51 PM

Busoga Junior had a qualifying player in each of the categories, apart from the under-14.

Chess 703x422

Some of the competitors in the under-16 category in action during the Chess Parents and Gurdian Association Chess Youth Championship Eastern Region qualifiers at Jinja College, June 16, 2019. PHOTO: Michael Nsubuga

Busoga Junior had a qualifying player in each of the categories, apart from the under-14.

Busoga Junior School will have 10 finalists at the Chess Parents and Guardian’s Association (CPGA) Youth Chess Championship (CYCC) finals in Kampala, following their dominance of the Eastern Region qualifiers played at Jinja College on Sunday.

From Kelvin Ngobi who topped the under 10 category with 4.5 points to Hope Babirye and Esther Kalembe in the under 18 girls category, Busoga Junior had a qualifying player in each of the categories, apart from the under-14.

They dominated the under 12 boys’ category with Alex Mukisa winning all his games and picking 8 points. Samuel Kabiredi and Samson Kihembo tied on 6 point each in the category while Jeroma Kadama also picked 6 points in the girls’ category.

One more Child and hosts Jinja College qualified five players each; Vicky Lojale and Margaret Kotol in the under-10 girls, Angelina Nakiru in the under-12 and Charles Aleper in the under-14 as well as Pauline Lochoro in the U-16.

Jinja College will have Moses Opong, Owen Bulyowa, Mahad Ssenyange, and Amisi Batambuze and Raphael Maigul in the final to be played at the Sheraton Kampala Hotel in November.

The championship sponsored by Jesa, Stanbic, Sheraton, and Vision Group run under the tag; “Creating a Generation of Great Thinkers”, and is aimed at developing and growing the quality of chess-play in Uganda.

It is organised in conjunction with Grand Chess Life Academy, Old Concepts, QG Group, Apt Media and St. Agnes Academy.

 The top three players in the Under 16 Boys' category Mahad Ssenyange (left), Allan Cherotich (center) and Ephraim Langalanga (right) pose with their goodies after the Chess Parents and Guardian Association Chess Youth Championship Eastern Region qualifiers at Jinja College



The Eastern Region qualifier played over two days attracted 240 participants from different schools in the east.

CPGA chairman Ssubi Kiwanuka challenged the participants to ensure they teach their colleagues who don’t know the game yet, the mind sport.

Other CYCC regional qualifier events will be held in Gulu (North), Masaka (outer Central), Kampala (Central) and Mbarara (West).

Qualified players

Under-10 boys

Kelvin Ngobi (Busoga Junior) 4.5pts

Abdurrahim Muhammad 2pts

Girls

Vicky Lojale (One more Child) 3.5pts

Vicencia Khaista (Busoga Junior) 3

Margaret Kotol (One more Child) 2.5

Under 12 Boys

Alex Mukisa (Busoga Junior) 8pts

Samuel Kabiredi (Busoga Junior) 6

Samson Kihembo (Busoga Junior) 6

Girls

Jeroma Kadama (Busoga Junior) 6pts

Betty Dichiru (Kagoma Gate) 5.5

Angelina Nakiru (One more Child) 5

Under 14 Boys

Moses Opong (Jinja College) 8pts

Charles Aleper (One more Child) 7

Owen Bulyowa (Jinja College) 6.5

Girls

Mary Adungo (Kagoma Gate) 4.5pts

Fossa Babirye (Busoga Junior) 4

Prisca Namara (Holy Cross Lake View) 4

Under 16 Boys

Ephraim Langalanga 7pts

Allan Cherotich (Busoga junior) 7

Mahad Ssenyange (Jinja College) 7

Girls

Pauline Lochoro (One more Child) 4

Priscilla Nakaziba 4

Monica Bamitarire 4

Under 18 boys

Bonny Namangala (Kiira College Butiki) 7.5pts

Amisi Batambuze (Jinja College) 7.5

Raphael Maigul (Jinja College) 7

Girls

Hope Babirye (Busoga Junior) 4pts

Esther Kalembe (Busoga Junior) 3

Merceline Mirembe (PMM Girls) 3

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles