Uganda Film Festival Awards 2018
Dec 01, 2018
Aidah Nantaba stressed the need for Ugandan Televisions to support the local films by showing their content.
Best Director Rehema Nanfuka (Picture by Miriam Namutebi)
ENTERTAINMENT
KAMPALA - The biggest Uganda Film Festival 2018 Gala took place on Friday night at the Kampala Serena Hotel.
Best short film Kyenvu (Picture by Miriam Namutebi)
The festival which is an equivalent of the Oscars was all classy, sassy and glamorous, showcasing Ugandan Film and content which was celebrated and recognised.
Lifetime achievement award Abbey Mukiibi (Picture by Miriam Namutebi)
State minister for ICT and Communication, and also guest of honor, Aidah Nantaba stressed the need for Ugandan Televisions to support the local films by showing their content.
Best East African Film Award Tofuti (Picture by Miriam Namutebi)
In attendance was also the Executive Director of Uganda Communications Commission (UCC) Godfrey Mutabazi.
Lifetime achievement award Abbey Mukiibi (Picture by Miriam Namutebi)
The biggest winner of the night was ‘Veronica's Wish'; which had 12 nominations and won 9 awards with a cash prize of sh20m.
Best supporting actor Simon(Picture by Miriam Namutebi)
This was topped with the Best director award.
Best Director Rehema Nanfuka clad in a blue dress (Picture by Miriam Namutebi)
‘Veronica's Wish' film director, Rehema Nanfuka was also awarded as the best film director.
Best actor television drama Paul Ejule (Picture by Miriam Namutebi)
Abbey Mukiibi received the Life Time achievement award.
The festival is aimed at promoting the Uganda Film Industry, which is organised by UCC annually.
Best Actress tv drama Julie Nantambi (Picture by Miriam Namutebi)
The five day event is marked with activities like a film exhibition market, film training, workshops, film screenings around Kampala and an awards gala.
FULL LIST OF WINNERS Uganda Film Festival 2018
Best Student Film goes to IDI AMIN'S BOAT by Grace Emute
Best Short Film goes to Kyenvu by Kemiyondo Coutinho
Best Animation Film goes to Chebet
Best Documentary Film goes to Your Music, Your Voice
Best East African Film goes to World Tioufauti
Best Male Actor in a Television Drama goes to Paul Ejule (Taste of Time by Nondo J Richard)
Best Television Drama Series goes to Mistakesgalsdo TV Series by Mulindwa Richard
Best Costume/Production Design goes to
Veronica's Wish by Imran Musabbeh
Best Sound goes to Veronica's Wish by Andrew Ahuurra
Best Cinematography goes to Veronica's Wish by Ireeta Alex Nabudere
Best Screenplay goes to Veronica's Wish by Nisha Kalema
Best Editing & Post Production goes to Veronica's Wish by Ireeta Alex Nabudere
Best Supporting Male Actor goes to Symon Kalema (Veronica's Wish)
Best Supporting Actress goes to Stellah Reever Nsereko (Bella)
Best Actor goes to Rushabiro Raymo (Days to Live)
Best Actress goes to Nisha Kalema (Veronica's Wish)
Best Viewers' Choice Movie Award goes to
94 Terror MOVIE by Mulindwa Richard
Life Achievement goes to Abby Mukiibi Nkaaga
Best Feature Film goes to Veronica's Wish by Nisha Kalema
Best Film Director goes to
Rehema Nanfuka (Veronica's Wish)
From me Daaga; Congratulations to all the winners. Till next year...