TOP

Kireka Chess Club puts victory party on hold

By David Namunyala

Added 17th October 2018 02:32 PM

The title race was between Kireka Club, Kireka Panthers and Mulago Kings, going into the final round that was held on Sunday.

Chessleague001 703x422

Kireka Club players pose with their medals after winning the national chess league. PHOTO: David Namunyala

The title race was between Kireka Club, Kireka Panthers and Mulago Kings, going into the final round that was held on Sunday.

Kireka Club captain Ivan Kaddu has opted to put their victory party on hold to allow his colleagues prepare for the Uganda Open due next month.

Kireka clinched the National Chess League title over the weekend after beating Lweza 5-0 in the final round at Nob View Hotel in Ntinda, Kampala. It was Kireka's fourth league title.

“We have opted to postpone the celebrations because we still have a lot to accomplish and our success has been majorly based on team work and motivation by our leader Bob Were,” Kaddu said.

The title race was between Kireka Club, Kireka Panthers and Mulago Kings, going into the final round that was held on Sunday.

Among the factors that led to Kireka Club's victory was the power of an International Master Arthur Ssegwanyi and two FIDE Master’s Haruna Nsubuga and Goretti Angolikin, Olympiad Walter Okas and Simon Gonza who also brags of having a fairly good ranking of 2137 locally.

Kireka Panthers and Mulago Kings finished in second and third positions respectively.

Others who were recognised at the award ceremony are Harold Wanyama, Nsubuga, Okas, Emmanuel Egesa and Joan Nakimuli.

National Chess League

Final round

Kireka bt Lweza 5-0

Mulago Kings bt Comrades 5-0

Kireka Panthers bt Makindye 5-0

SOM Katwe bt Ndejje 5-0

MUK bt Aviation 3-2

Mulago Rooks bt DECODA 3.5-1.5

Mengo bt Mulago Overs 3-0

Chess Dynasty bt Busitema 3-0

MUBS bt Crestals 3-1

Caltec Academy bt Chess Warriors 3.5-1.5

SOM Natetete bt Royal Knights 4-1

Mighty Bishops bt Bunamwaya 2-0

SOM Differently bt Jinja Knights 5-0

Gambit bt Mulago Knights 5-0

Kyambogo bt SOM Kibuli 3-2

SOM Kawempe bt UCU Knights 4-1

West Nile bt Mulago Pawns 3-2

SOM Children bt Mulago Queens 5-0

UCU Queens bt St Stephen 2-0

More From The Author

Related articles