TOP
  • Home
  • Sport
  • Women’s U-20 Africa Volleyball Championship team named

Women’s U-20 Africa Volleyball Championship team named

By Edwin Ram

Added 21st August 2018 02:37 PM

The selected squad consists of one libero, four middle blockers,three receive attackers, two setters and two opposite players.

Volleyball 703x422

The selected squad consists of one libero, four middle blockers,three receive attackers, two setters and two opposite players.

Uganda U-20 National Women’s volleyball team coach Alex Tam Mbaine has named his final 12 member squad ahead of the 2018 Women’s U20 Africa Volleyball Championship scheduled for August, 25 to September, 2, 2018 in Nairobi Kenya.

Out of the initial 21 players that have been camping at Maryhill high school-Nyamitanga in Mbarara, Mbaine picked 12 girls heading into final preparations at Lugogo Indoor Stadium.

“We have a lot to work on and improve this team, and we only have few days ahead of the competition. I have confidence in the group,they are talented and have the potential to beat any opponent though we lack experience,” Mbaine told the New Vision in Mbarara.

The selected squad consists of one libero, four middle blockers,three receive attackers, two setters and two opposite players.

The baby Cranes coach who doubles as the Mbarara University and Immaculate Heart NyaKibale tactician,  dropped St. Elizabeth’s Doreen Kangye,  Sharon Athieno, Queen Mercy Bokoko and Kevin Awor, Babirye Erusa, Gloria Akwir from Namugongo, Betty Nyanzi(Kinawa),Martha Kuloba ( Nabisunsa) and Catherine Tino from Mary hill.

The team will travel to Nairobi on Saturday and will be captained by Maryhill High School’s comfort Twesiime .

Uganda is returning to the African Junior championship for the first time in 14 years since they last featured in 2004 in Abuja Nigeria a championship won by Egypt.                                                                                                                   
And the team is expected to leave the country on Thursday to Nairobi.

The tournament will feature teams such as defending champions Egypt, DR Congo, Rwanda,Cameroon,Niegeria,Tanzania, Mauritius, Guinea , Hosts Kenya and many others.

Final Squad

Libero: Ainembabazi Emilly

Middle blocker: Brenda Karigurwa ( St Bridget), Reneta Kamahoro ( Maryhill), Inyongat Jesca  & Aluka Ketty (Trust High)

Receive attackers: Ainembabazi Catherine (St. Bridget), Sylvia Nuwabine( UCU), Akareut Naume-Trust High

Opposite: Twesiime Comfort-Maryhill, Hillary Akankunda –St Elizabeth,

Setters: Margaret Namawejje (St Noah) & Akello Agnes (Must)

Officials

Head Coach: Alex Tam  Mbaine

Assistant coach: Joshua Ossiya and Malic Dhamulira

Trainer: Abdallah Nipo

Team Manager: Allen Kagusulu





More From The Author

Related articles