TOP
Saturday,September 22,2018 13:54 PM
  • Home
  • Sport
  • FMU names FIM Africa Motocross championship team

FMU names FIM Africa Motocross championship team

By Johnson Were

Added 6th August 2018 09:08 PM

NCS chairman Bosco Onyik lauded FMU for honouring its calendar and nurturing talent.

Motocrossugandateam12 703x422

NCS Chairman Bosco Onyik flags off Team Uganda to Zambia. PHOTO: Johnson Were

NCS chairman Bosco Onyik lauded FMU for honouring its calendar and nurturing talent.

August 17-19 in Zambia

FIM Africa motocross

The national motocross governing body announced a 23man squad to Zambia for the FIM Africa Motocross championship due on August 17 to 19 in Zambia with riders from the Blick and Katete racing teams missing.

Diana Karugaba, the team leader said the Blick and Kateete teams did not confirm their registration.

“We are ready for the challenge ahead of us, though we shall not have the Blick team and Kateete team,” Karugaba said.

NCS chairman Bosco Onyik lauded FMU for honouring its calendar and nurturing talent.

“We know FMU is focused on developing talent and has always honoured their calendar. We shall continue to support you starting with this trip,” Onyik stated.

 Motocross team riders cut a cake donated to them by Shasha Okee,who celebrated her 8th birthday

“Go work hard to win because you are representing Uganda and we have always prepared a good appreciation for the winners,” Onyik added.

FMU president Dusman Okee also urged team Uganda to better last year’s performance by winning the continental event.

Countries including Ivory Coast, Kenya, Botswana, South Africa, Swaziland and hosts Zambia will be challenging defending champions Zimbabwe.

Uganda won the event in 2012, but has always finished second, third, fourth and fifth positions the other events.

Okee also served the riders with a cake given to the riders by his daughter Shasha Okee who celebrated her 8th birthday.

The traveling team includes, Ramathan Mubiru, Malcom Tabula, Miguel Katende, Ntale Liam (50cc), Alon Orland, Akena Obote, Akaki Obote, Jeremiah Mawanda, Marcus Bukenya and Nsubuga Kriedah (65cc),.

Stav Orland, Fortune Ssentamu, Waleed Omar, Malcom Lubega, Wazir Omar, Sam foreman and Kylan Wekesa (85cc),Aviv Orland, Ali Omar (MX125),Fatuh Kiggundu (MX2),Maxime van pee (MX1), Barak Orland and Peter Pelser (Veterans class).

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles