TOP
  • Home
  • Sport
  • Greenhill retain national secondary schools swimming championship

Greenhill retain national secondary schools swimming championship

By Michael Nsubuga

Added 2nd April 2018 10:20 AM

Ochieng kicked off his inspirational performance by picking gold in the 100m freestyle

Greenhillwin1 703x422

Part of the Greenhill Academy swimmers celebrate winning the DStv-USF National Secondary Schools Gala after the Championship at Greenhill Academy pool, March 31 2018. PHOTO: Michael Nsubuga

Ochieng kicked off his inspirational performance by picking gold in the 100m freestyle

Daudi Ochieng and Esther Atto were in commanding form, helping Greenhill Academy win the fourth edition of the USF-DStv National Secondary Schools Swimming Championship, held at their home pool on Saturday.

The two collected 208 points between themselves for their side in the 12-13 years old category, with Ampaire Namanya and Mariam Tendo adding 290 in the 14-15 and 16 and over categories, to beat Seeta Green Campus who came second by 253 points.

Ochieng kicked off his inspirational performance by picking gold in the 100m freestyle race in a time of 1:11.35, before he grabbed subsequent gold in the 50m breast (38.27), 200m IM (3:16.24), 100m back (1:28.65), 50m fly (37.46) and 50m back (41.34) completely dominating in that category.

On her part Atto had to deal with the challenge of Seeta Greenhill’s Plaxida Nakabanda who beat her to gold in the 100m freestyle, 200m IM, 100m back, 50m fly, 50m back and 100m fly where the latter clocked; 1:23.31, 3:30.35, 1:40.12, 38.98, 45.65 and 1:47.72 respectively.

Despite not being as Daudi and Atto consistent as Daudi and Atto, Ampaire also  registered some golden performances winning the 200m in (2:53.70) and 100m breast (1:23.49) in first place, beating Seeta Green Campus and Seeta High's Silver Ogwang and Joseph Muhereza as well as well James Okuku and Reagan Atiire in both races respectively.

Seeta Green Campus' Mary Nassuuna was the star for  her side with four gold and two individual silver, helping them top the girls' team scores while Mariam  Tendo shone in the 16 and over category for Greehill, who finished second.

The other outstanding performer on the day was Taibah Secondary School's Jeremy Katende who was the best  in the 16 & over category with 142 points, having picked 7 individual gold including a 2:50.85 ahead of smack's Silver Makanga (2:58.85) in the 200IM.

outstanding swimmers will  be part  of team Uganda that will compete in the CANA Zone 3 swimming championship in South Sudan in November.

Combined team scores
Greenhill  Academy 1,892pts
Seeta Green Campus 1,639
Seeta High Main Campus 1,537
Taibah Secondar School 1,208
Seeta High School Naama 1,116
St. Mary’s College Kisubi 720
Kings College Budo 672
Gayaza High School 453

Individual scores
12-13 years category
Boys: Daudi Ochieng  (Greenhill) 160pts
Girls: Esther Atto (Greenhill) 148
14-15 years
Boys: Ampaire Namanya (Greenhill) 132pts
Girls: Mary Nassuuna (Seeta Green) 122
16 & Over
Boys: Jeremy Katende (Taibah) 142pts
Girls: Mariam Tendo (Greenhill) 158

More From The Author

Related articles