TOP
Tuesday,October 22,2019 07:12 AM
  • Home
  • Sport
  • Entebbe take lead in Inter-Club Match Play Championship

Entebbe take lead in Inter-Club Match Play Championship

By Michael Nsubuga

Added 6th February 2017 01:32 PM

Entebbe Golf Club players carry a one-point lead going in the second leg of the annual Championship

Ebbvugc4 703x422

The 'Entebbe choir' does their thing as they celebrated their win over Uganda Golf Club. PHOTO: Michael Nsubuga

Entebbe Golf Club players carry a one-point lead going in the second leg of the annual Championship

Entebbe Club 18.5pts
Uganda Golf Club 17.5pts
Pros: 2.5pts each
 
There was singing and dancing after Entebbe Club golfers took a slim one-point win over Uganda Golf Club after the first leg of the Inter-Club Match Play Golf Championship at Entebbe Club on Saturday.

Known for enjoying their ‘19th hole experience’ the ‘Entebbe Choir’ was in good mood, leading the singing and bragging as they celebrated the win.

Mimicking nursery school song rhymes they sang: “You are welcome; we are happy to defeat you; Mwoto gunawaka Entebbe,” they sang, to the delight of the visiting golfers from Kampala.

Entebbe Golf Club players carry a one-point lead going in the second leg of the annual Championship after winning 18 games and squaring off one ahead of the return leg on at Kitante on April 8.

 Entebbe Club's Jonathan Bakwega reacts to his putt shot

Some of the games that helped Entebbe to the victory included the pair of Etiene Marin and David Scanlon who beat Jiminez Matata and Ibra Bagalana 3&2.

Allan Muhereza and Paul Katuramu beat Peter Obong and Jezan Muhammad 6&4 while Innocent Kihika and Patrick Oyee won their match against Kato Sebbaale and Daniel Basweti 6&5.

Kampala lady golfers Jenina Nasimolo and Katy Kabenge set the pace for the UGC beating Resty Nalutaaya and Regina Namata 2&1 as Njeri Kinyoho/Grace Njeri beat Rita Apell/Pamela Tumusiime 6&5.

The five pairs of professionals had Entebbe's Vincent Byamukama and Peter Ssendawula winning their games against Dennis Anguyo and Abbey Bagalana while UGC's Herman Mutaawe and Gerald Kabuye got the better of Henry Lujja and Silver Opio as Robert Oluba and Deo Akope squared off, consequently sharing the sh1m offered by Entebbe's Central Inn.

Britam Insurance operations manager Anthony Kibe and Bancassurance Manager Priscilla Mugisha presided over the prize ceremony.

 Uganda Golf Club's Evelyn Asiimwe and Martha Babirye discuss strategy during the inter-club match play championship 

The championship is geared towards strengthening the bond between the two clubs with the biggest set of membership in Uganda.
 
Entebbe Club wins

Etiene Marin/David Scanlon bt Jiminez Matata/Ibra Bagalana 3&2
Emmanuel Mugabi /Joseph Mubiru bt Jackson Kavuma/Edward Golooba 4&3
Collins Nuwagira/Dan Kajungu bt Makoloo Omondi/Nyaga Ngari 2UP
Peter Apell/Andrew Baguma bt Hatwib Katoto 8&6
Maureen Okura/Ruth Mugisha bt Evelyn Asiimwe/Martha Babirye 1UP
Allan Muhereza/Paul Katuramu bt Peter Obong/Jezan Muhammad 6&4
Peter Mugisha/Oscar Semawere bt Ernest Rukundo/Ancel Tumwesigye 1UP
Innocent Kihika/Patrick Oyee bt Peter bt A.K Sebbaale/Daniel Basweti 6&5
Andrew Ankunda/Daniel Opwonya bt David Odhiama/Robert Waweru 2&1
Irene Nakalembe/Bridget Basiima/Agnes Konde/Anne Abeja 5&4
Jude Ochieng/Alex Nkuyahaga bt Charles Hamya/Isaac Nsereko 5&4
Alfred Kabuchu/Denis Oola bt Jaime Byaruhanga/David Ssekitoleko 2&1
Hanninton Mpiima/Ssuubi Kiwanuka bt Bill Smith/Matt Day 3&2
John Muchiri/Isaac Mariera bt Arthur Kiwanuka/Daniel Baguma 3&2
 
Uganda Golf Club wins
Jenina Nasimolo/Katy Kabenge bt Resty Nalutaaya/Regina Namata 2&1
Njeri Kinyoho/Grace Njeri bt Rita Apell/Pamela Tumusiime 6&5
Joseph Mawejje/Charles Mubiru bt Paul Kasozi/Zargabaer 3&1
Faiz Alam/John Basabose bt Marvin Kagoro/Joseph Galiwango 5&3
Suresh Patel/Ronald Kasozi bt Edwin Tumusiime/Denis Onyango
Tonny Difonzo/Geil Pretorious bt Bakamutumaho 4&2
Jadu Patel/Anthony Agaba bt Davis Kato/Aaron Mugomola 2&1
Gertrude Kityo/Alice Kego bt Rhoda Tumusiime/Agnes Namutebi 4&2
Eva Magala/Gloria Mbaguta bt Maxi Byenkya/Harriet Mbiro 6&5
Yunus Bbaale/Phillip Ssebaale bt Kiryowa Kiwanuka/Elly Mukasa 2&1
Peter Macharia/Caleb Kakuyo bt Kenneth Kiddu/Jonathan Bakwega 2&1
John Kisekulo/Benson Katema bt Robinson Muchaire/T. Tumubweinee 2UP
John Mwangi/David Baraka bt Peter Kagumya/Jacob Byamukama 1UP
 
Pros
Vincent Byamukama v Denis Anguyo 2&1
Robert Oluba AS Deo Akope AS
Henry Lujja v Herman Mutaawe 2&1
Peter Ssendawula v Abbey Bagalana 2&1
Silver Opio v Gerald Kabuye 3&2
 

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles