TOP
  • Home
  • Sport
  • Dolphins top Kenya National Age Group Swimming Championships

Dolphins top Kenya National Age Group Swimming Championships

By Michael Nsubuga

Added 7th November 2016 12:48 PM

Another Ugandan team, the Silverfin Academy finished 6th overall on 29 points.

Dolphinsff7 703x422

Another Ugandan team, the Silverfin Academy finished 6th overall on 29 points.

Medal count    Gold Silver Bronze Total

Dolphins        23    10    10     43

Silverfin       9     7     13     29

The Dolphins Kampala Swim Club collected 43 points to come top of the Kenya National Age Group Swimming Championships in Mombasa over the weekend.

Another Ugandan team, the Silverfin Academy finished 6th overall on 29 points.

Sparred by Tendo Kaumi and Kirabo Namutebi’s (35.39 50m back & 2.49.96 100m IM), record breaking performance, when he clocked 1.17.25 and 2.49. 96 in the 100m backstroke and the Individual Medley events, the Dolphins collected 23 gold, 10 silver and 10 bronze to emerge champions.

Abba Mayanja, Arthur Tayebwa and Ben Kaganda in the boys’ 10-11 and 12-13 years category set the pace for Dolphins with gold and silver medals in the 100m fly and breaststroke events.

Kaganda made the most collection of medals in the boys’ 12-13 years category picking 3 silver in the in 50m fly, 50m back and 50m freestyle events as well as in the 100m back and 200m Individual Medley.

In the boys 14-15 years category, Adnan Kabuye also won silver and bronze in the 100m & breast and Individaul Medley respectively, where Tendo Mukalazi also picked bronze.

The Silverfin Academy were led by Selina Katumba who got 4 gold in 100m back, 200IM, 100m butterfly & 100m IM as well as 3 silvers in the 50m back ,800m free and 50m free and 1 bronze in the 400m freestyle.                       

On their part, the Silverfins had Gouws Kyla picking gold in the 100m butterfly, while Joshua Lumonya got silver in the 50 & 100 free as well as bronze in the 50m butterfly &100m freestyle.

Mercedes Mwebeiha got four medals (1 silver in 50m butterfly and 3 bronze in 100m back,100m IM & 50m free) with Katherine Bowmaker getting a bronze in butterfly.                        

Avice Meya and Arnold Kisulo were also outstanding in the open category winning silver silver in the 100m butterfly and 3 bronze in 200 IM, 50m back& 100m IM and Kisulo Arnold 3golds on 100m back, 50m back &200m back and a bronze in 1500m free     

More From The Author

Related articles