TOP

Dolphins bag 69 medals at Kenya National Junior Championships

By Michael Nsubuga

Added 17th May 2016 04:08 PM

The Dolphins Swim Club swimmers led the way for the Ugandans bagging 69 medals to emerge champions of the three-day Kenya Swimming Federation organized event.

Anelkaokello 703x422

Silverfins' Anelka Okello made his debut at the Kenyan championships. PHOTOS: Michael Nsubuga

The Dolphins Swim Club swimmers led the way for the Ugandans bagging 69 medals to emerge champions of the three-day Kenya Swimming Federation organized event.

Combined: Men + Women medal count

Team         Gold Silver Bronze Total

Dolphins    29     17      15    61

Silverfin       5      5       4     14

Seals           1      0       0     1

Uganda junior swimmers yet again underlined their dominance in the regional swimming events when they once again came top at the Kenya National Junior Championships that ended in Nairobi on Saturday.

Represented by swimmers from four clubs; Dolphins, Silver Fins, Shark Teens and the Seals Club,  the under 11 year olds put on a great show impressing many at the annual championships.

The Dolphins Swim Club swimmers led the way for the Ugandans bagging 69 medals to emerge champions of the three-day Kenya Swimming Federation organized event.

Kirabo Namutebi, 11, and seven year old Jordan Ssamula were the biggest individual winners with 5 and 4 gold medals from different races.

Ssamula opened the way when he won the boys’ 7&Under-25m breaststroke event in 24.52 seconds in the second heat of the championship before he came first in the 25m back, 100m IM and the 25m freestyle races.

 Dolphins' Kirabo Namutebi in action during a local event

Namutebi on the other hand won in the 50m breast and fly, 100m IM, and the 50m free and backstroke races in a time of; 39.45, 34.83, 1:22.25, 30.48 and 36.37 seconds respectively.

Tendo Kaumi (3gold+1 silver), Abba Mayanja (2gold+3silver), Swagia Mubiru (2gold+1silver+2bronze), Pendo Kaumi (1gold+2silver), Raphael Sine (1silver+3bronze) were the other stars for the Dolphins who were winning the event for the sixth time.

The Dolphins were also outstanding in the relay events with Byansi Siima, Aleena Katemba, Atia Tendo, Makula Kyabayinze winning gold in the 7&under 100m Medley Relay and that of Michelle Irungu, Kimberly Kabiri, Hiley Tunga and Karimah Katemba in the 8 year olds.

Steve Magera, Tendo Kaumi, Kevin Rugaaju and Abba Mayanja were also victorious in the 200m Medley Relay.

Hannah Kyanda (1gold+2silver+1bronze) and Zuri Owiny (1silver+2bronze), were also outstanding alongside Adam Moussa, Anelka Okello, Joshua Lumonya and Yonnah Lumonya for the Silverfins Academy,  who also won the 200m freestyle and 100m Medley Relay for the 11 and 8 year olds respectively.

William Jordan Makanga, was the only star for the Seals Club claiming gold in the 25m breaststroke event of the 9 year olds’, while the likes of Bukhari Kirimanyi, Achram Lubega and Rodney Kabuye of the Shark Teens made their debut at the championship.

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles