TOP
Friday,November 16,2018 16:52 PM
  • Home
  • Entertainment
  • Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards 2016: The full winners’ list

Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards 2016: The full winners’ list

By Kyle Duncan Kushaba

Added 8th March 2016 09:45 AM

The show, which was the fourth edition of the annual awards, was hosted my renowned media personality IK Osakioduwa and Minnie Dlamini.

Amvca 703x422

The show, which was the fourth edition of the annual awards, was hosted my renowned media personality IK Osakioduwa and Minnie Dlamini.

The 2016 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) were live at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos on Saturday, March 5 and it was an absolute blast – from the red carpet displays to the awards proper and all of that.

The show, which was the fourth edition of the annual awards, was hosted my renowned media personality IK Osakioduwa and Minnie Dlamini.

It was a great night and was graced by actors from different African countries as well as broadcast live across Africa.


Below is the full list of winners on the night:

Best Art Director – Frank Rajah (The Refugees)

Best Television Series Award – Ariyike Oladipo (Daddy’s Girls)

Best Makeup Artist in a Movie or Series – Louiza Calore for Ayanda

Best Short Film or Online Video Award – Oluseyi Amuwafo (A Day With Death)

Best Writer for Movie and TV series – Trish Malone (Ayanda)

Best Lighting Designer (Movies/TV) – Stanley Ohikhuare (Common Man)

Best Cinematographer – Paul Michaelson (Tell Me Sweet Something)

Best Sound Editor – Jose Guillermo (Cry)

Best Picture Editor – Shirley Frimpong-Manso (Rebecca)

Best Costume Designer – Uche Nancy (Dry)

Best Local Language Movie/TV Series (Swahili) – Single Mtambalike (Kitendawali)

Best Indigenous Movie/TV Series (Hausa) – Salisu Balarebe (Dandi Kowa)

Best Indigenous Movie/TV Series (Yoruba) – BintaOfege

Best Indigenous Movie/TV Series (Igbo) – Paul Igwe (Usekwu Igbo)

Best Documentary – Remi Vaughan (Faaji Agba)

Best Supporting Actor In A Movie – Sambassa Nzeriba (A Soldier’s Story)

Best Supporting Actress – Tunbosun Aiyedihin (Before 30)

Best Actor In A Comedy – Folarin ‘Falz The Bahd Guy’ Falana (Jenifa’s Diary)

Best Actress In A Comedy – Funke Akindele (Jenifa’s Diary)

Trail Blazer Award – Kemi ‘Lala’ Akindoju

AMVCA 2016 Industry Merit Award – Bukky Ajayi and SadiqDaba

Best Movie (Southern Africa) – Joyce Chavura – (Lilongwe)

Best Movie (East Africa) – Elizabeth Michael – (Mapenzi)

Best Movie (West Africa) – Genevieve, Chinny Onwugbenu and Chichi Nwoko – (Road to Yesterday)

Best Actress In A Movie/Drama/TV Series – Adesua Etomi (Falling)

Best Actor In A Movie/Drama/TV Series – Daniel K. Daniel (A Soldier’s Story)

The Best Director – Akin Omotosho (Tell Me Sweet Something)

Best Overall Movie – Stephanie Linus (Dry)

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles