TOP
Thursday,November 15,2018 01:36 AM

Bangi, Ekiring progress to Uganda Open quarters

By David Namunyala

Added 26th February 2016 05:28 PM

The double victory keeps the Ugandans’ hope high ahead of their next games as action starts at 10.00am local time.

Badminton 703x422

Uganda's Edwin Ekiring (left) and Shamim Bangi (right) has advanced to the quarters. (Credit: Mpalanyi Ssentongo)

The double victory keeps the Ugandans’ hope high ahead of their next games as action starts at 10.00am local time.



Uganda International Badminton Open


Quarterfinal (Saturday fixtures)

Men (at 10.00am)

M. Zilberman (ISR) v J. Musisi (UGA)

E. Ekiring (UGA) v J. Wraber (AUT)

M. Pedro (POR) v B. Masaaba (UGA)

H. Ebayo (UGA) v K. Mulenga (ZAM)

 

Women (at 11.00am)

S. Bangi (UGA) v K. Polikarpova (RUS)

A. Soraya (IRI) v G. Mbabazi (UGA)

G. Gabirel (NGR) v J. Ciznarova (SVK)

A. Nakiyemba (UGA) v K. Kune (MRI)

 

Uganda's best Shamim Bangi and Edwin Ekiring are scheduled to face tough draws Saturday as they plan to claim the Uganda International Badminton Open titles for the first time in local history.

Bangi will face Russia's K. Polikarpova while Ekiring will play Dey Subhankar from India in the quarterfinals following their victories earlier on Friday in the singles categories at Lugogo in Kampala.

Bangi got out of a jam in her opening match after battling through to victory against slightly lower-ranked unseeded hard-hitting Zambia's Siamupangila Oga in the women's singles.

The tense game that lasted over 30 minutes at the MTN Indoor Arena ended 21-16, 28-26 in favour of Bangi, Uganda's seed one female contender.

Her male teammate Ekiring also had a flourishing start as he thumped his Australian counterpart Jakob Wraber in two straight sets (21-13, 21-12) to book himself a slot in the quarterfinals.

The double victory keeps the Ugandans’ hope high ahead of their next games as action starts at 10.00am local time.

Meanwhile other local players who have persisted to the qualifier stage include Jacob Musisi who is up against Misha Zilberman from Israel while Bruno Masaaba and Herbert Ebayo will take on Martins Pedro and Kalombo Mulenga in the men's category.

In the women's side, Gloria Mbabazi and Aisha Nakiyemba will battle Hajiagha Soraya (Irish) and Kate Kune from Mauritius respectively.

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles