TOP
  • Home
  • Football
  • Goalkeeper sends Maroon into round of 32 of the Uganda Cup

Goalkeeper sends Maroon into round of 32 of the Uganda Cup

By Agatha Mutebi

Added 8th February 2016 06:23 PM

Maroon's Captain, Sylvester Okello put the prisons side in a 32nd minute lead beating two Lira United defenders inside the box to send a low shot into the net.

Sex 703x422

Maroons goalkeeper Jamil  Maliyamungu  was on top of his game, saving d two penalties and scoring the winner when  they eliminated Lira United in the  round 64 of the Uganda Cup over the weekend.

Maroon's Captain, Sylvester Okello put the prisons side in a 32nd minute lead beating two Lira United defenders inside the box to send a low shot into the net.

But the vibrant Lira based side did not let the goal dampen their spirits as a talented and flashy Joakim Ojera leveled for his side in the 42nd minute.

Sydney Kika who came in as a second half substitute put Maroons back in the lead in the 73rd minute.

With the game almost done and dusted, and the referee readying to blow the final whistle, Maroon's Allan Anguyo put the ball into his own net as Lira United piled the pressure to the delight of the home crowd that had rallied their team from the start of the game.

Lira United twice came from behind to ensure the game ended 2-2 in normal time to push the tie into penalties at the Lango grounds in Lira.

In penalties spots, Maroons converted four of their spot kicks while Lira United failed to convert three of their penalties.

Maroons will face Amuria Crane City in the round of 32 on Valentine's Day at Busitema University grounds in Soroti.

 Maroons Starting XI: 1 .Jamil Maliyamungu, 2. Denis Rukundo, 6.Alan Anguyo, 4. Ewol Solomon Olle, 16. Salim Kiyaga, 5. Maxwell Okello, 15. Yahya Luuti. 28. Jamal Alimansi, 11. Raphael Winju, 18. Johnson Kamoga, 20. Sylvester Okello

Maroons Substitutes: 27. Umar Babu, 13. Felix Akuyo, 24. Eddie Kapampa, 14. Moses Wasswa, 29. Steven Sande, 19. Sydney Kika, 17. Ali Mbidde.

Lira United Starting XI: 22. Okello Steven (gk), 4. Ocaa Emma, 12.Odongo Danish, 3.Ocan Godfrey, 6.Okeng Cater   7. Ojera Joakim, 11.Kamoga Samuel, 14. Opio Pelle, 13. Olum Bilton, 10. Sentamu Frank, 15.Kweizira Denish

Lira United Substitutes: 1. Natulinda Mike, 2.Odur Emmanuel, 9. Nyakori Ivan, 17. Fit Kalaze, 16. Aloro Meta, 18.Ocen Willy Kenneth, 18. Ocen Dan

Related articles

More From The Author