TOP
  • Home
  • Sport
  • Cheptegei picks silver, Kipyeko bronze

Cheptegei picks silver, Kipyeko bronze

By Vision Reporter

Added 12th September 2011 03:00 AM

NANCY Cheptegei has bagged her second silver medal and Uganda's fifth after the youngster finished second in the women’s 3000m event on Sunday evening at the 4th edition of the Youth Commonwealth Games in Douglas, Isle of Man.

By Usher Komugisha

Women’s 3000m
Emelia Gorecka (England) 9:14.08 Gold
Nancy Cheptegei (Uganda) 9:22.70 Silver
Norah Jeruto Tanui (Kenya) 9:24.02 Bronze

Men’s 3000m
1. William Malel Sitonik (Kenya) 7:57.03 Gold

2. Patrick Mutunga Mwikya (Kenya) 8:00.81 Silver

3. Phillip Kipyeko (Uganda) 8:02.33 Bronze


NANCY Cheptegei has bagged her second silver medal and Uganda's fifth after the youngster finished second in the women’s 3000m event on Sunday at the 4th Youth Commonwealth Games in Isle of Man.

Cheptegei posted 9:22.70 to complete revenge against Kenya’s Norah Jeruto Tanui who had beaten her to gold in the women’s 2000m steeplechase on Friday. Tanui settles for bronze in the women’s 3000m.

Cheptegei who opened up Uganda’s medal count on Friday won a silver medal in the women’s 2000m steeplechase which was followed by Halima Nakaayi’s gold in the women’s 800m on Saturday.

Meanwhile, Phillip Kipyeko who arrived after 8:02.33 put a personal best but the dominant Kenyan opposition of William Malel Sitonik and Patrick Mutunga Mwikya beat him to the finish line grabbing gold and silver in that order.

The Bukwo-based youngster who finished 7th in the same race at the 7th IAAF World Youth Championships in July after posting 8:11.12 in Lille, France improved his time in the event, promising to be Uganda’s next medal hopeful at international youth games.

This medal brings Uganda’s medals at these games to five with Zakaria Kiproitich taking home a silver medal in the men’s 2000m steeplechase on Saturday.

Meanwhile, Uganda suffered a setback when Halima Nakaayi was disqualified in the women's 800m final which saw England's Katie Snowden win the gold medal.

Nakaayi had earlier on posted the best time in the semi-finals 2:14.69 as Snowden posted 2:17.38 in the semi-finals as well. Uganda has one gold, three silver and one bronze medal.



Cheptegei picks silver, Kipyeko bronze

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles