Dolphins, Aquatic top juniors swimming championships
Apr 04, 2023
Otters’ Nisha Pearl Najjuma also collected 43 points to help her club to a fifth-place finish in the girls’ category as the 5th edition of the event.
Marie Mbaga in action. Photos by Michael Nsubuga
Aquatic Academy’s swimmers Mishna Lubega and Ssango Kiggundu as well as Jaguar’s Austin Wanyama, Giovanni Mbaga, and Marie Zarie Mbaga amassed the most individual points as the Dolphins Juniors Swimming Championship ended at the Akamwesi Swimming Pool on Sunday.
Otters’ Nisha Pearl Najjuma also collected 43 points to help her club to a fifth-place finish in the girls’ category as the 5th edition of the event.
Jordan Simon Mugisha in action
But it was Aquatics and the Dolphins girls and boys’ teams that won the overall trophies after amassing 235 and 190 points in the annual, two-day event for the under-11, which attracted 13 clubs.
In topping the 7&Under category, Lubega won gold after clocking 25.47 in the 25m breaststroke and 1:54.23 in the 100m IM on top helping her side win the 100m Medley Relays.
Ssango Kiggundu in action
On his part, in the 10-11 years’ category, Kiggundu won the 50m breast gold with a personal best of 43.81, the 50m backstroke in 39.03, the 50fly in 35.93 the 200m IM as well as winning the 200m Medley Relay for his side; on top of a silver (32.78) in the 50m freestyle races.
Jaguars’ Wanyama was also unstoppable in the boys’ category with golden performances in the 25m backstroke (25.87), 25m fly (22.06), and personal bests in the 100m IM (1:52.20), and in the 25m freestyle (18.97) races.
Dolphin boys celebrate with their trophy
Jaguar that finished second overall in both categories was led by the Mbaga siblings, Giovanni and Marie Zarie who topped the 10-11 years boys' and girls’ categories with 43 points each.
The latter picked 5 gold in the 25m breast (37.31), 50m back (36.46), 100m IM (2:50.63), 50m free, (30.94), and a personal best of 34.41 in the 50m butterfly races.
L-R: Jaguar's Austin Wanyama, Flash's Uriel Idoot and Hertz's Tyron Kalungi pose with their certificates after the Dolphins Junior Championships at Akamwesi Swimming Pool, April 1, 2023. Photo by Michael Nsubuga
Vision Group CEO Don Wanyama poses with his son Austin who topped the boys' 7&Under category.Photo by Michael Nsubuga
In winning the 25m breaststroke and freestyle golds Giovanni made a personal best of 23.23 and 17.18 respectively while he made 1:39.92 in the Individual Medley, on top of other top-five finishes in other races.
There were also other golden performances from Flash Swim Club’s Uriel Idoot who clocked 27.41 in winning the boys’ 7&Under 25m breaststroke, Otters’ Nisha Pearl Najjuma (20.48) in the 8-9 years, Husnah Kajumbi (22.34, 7&under) in the 25m backstroke, Kajumbi Sooka (20.95); Hertz Swim Club’s Aya Adams (23.96) in the 25m fly, Dolphins’ Malachi Ssali (18.19) and Baraka Kaumi (16.09) 25m freestyle, and Torpedoes’ Aiden Immelman 32.00 in the 50m freestyle.
Individual performances
7&Under girls
Mishna Lubega (Aquatics) 38pts
7&Under boys
Austin Wanyama (Jaguar) 43pts
8-9 years-girls
Nisha Pearl Najjuma (Otters) 43pts
10-11 boys
Giovanni Mbaga (Jaguar) 37pts
10-11 girls
Zarie Marie Mbaga (Jaguar) 43pts
10-11 boys
Ssango Kigundu (Aquatic) 43pts
Final team/category results
Girls teams
Aquatic Academy 235pts
Jaguar Swim Club 195
Dolphins Swim Club 127
Otters Swim Club 124
Sailfish Swim Club 85
Gliders Swim Club 51
Hertz Swim Club 39
Torpedoes Swim Club 35
International School of Uganda 14
Flash Swim Club 9
Starlings Swim Club 8
Starfish Swim Academy 1
Boys teams
Dolphins Swim Club 190pts
Jaguar Swim Club 144
Sailfish Swim Club 137.50
Torpedoes Swim Club 118
Aquatic Academy 111.50
Hertz Swim Club 49
Starlings Swim Club 46.50
Supra Swim Club 36.50
Flash Swim Club 32
Otters Swim Club 26
No Comment