Sport
Motocross: Uganda finishes fifth in Zambia
Publish Date: Sep 01, 2014
Motocross: Uganda finishes fifth in Zambia
National team captain Arthur Blick Jr . PHOTO: Johnson Were
  • mail
  • img
newvision

By Johnson Were

National team captain Arthur Blick Jr is the only rider that got a podium finish in the FIM Africa Motocross Championship in Zambia on Sunday where Uganda finished fifth overall.


Blick finished third in the veterans category of riders between the age of 35-52years on the challenging sandy track.

In the MX1 category Olivier Van Pee and Maxime Van Pee finished eighth and ninth respectively with Abdul Ddamba finishing fourteenth.

Blick attributed the performance to lack of funds to take the best performers in the sport especially in the totos category where Ali Omar, Waleed Omar, Imran Nkrunziza and others didn’t travel yet those are the classes that collect the most points for Uganda.

“We missed some good riders in the junior classes because of finances and am sure if they were all on board, we would have gotten a podium finish,” Blick stated.

“I think this a wakeup call for FMU to start sourcing for funds early enough in preparation for such international events,” He added.

The team was facilitated by businessman Patrick Van Pee and City Tyres.

Overall team Results:

1. S.Africa 646pts.
2. Zimbabwe 646pts.
3. Zambia 523pts.
4. Kenya 221pts.
5. Uganda 184pts.
6. Botswana 166 pts.

Individual results: 50cc Class

1. Diyaan Manuel 60 pts
2. James Thompson 49pts
8. Esther Mwangala (Uganda) 24pts

65cc Class:

1. Johnathan Mlimi 55pts
2. Davin Cocker 54pts
9. Ben Nsumba (Uganda) 18pts
10. Fortune Sentamu (Uganda) 15pts
17. Joshua Mwangala (Uganda) 3pts

85cc class

1. Janes Van Sandwyk57pts
2. Regan Wasmuth 54pts
10. Alistair Blick (Uganda) 18pts
13. Paddy Blick (Uganda) 12pts
 
MX2 Class:

1. Bradley Lionnet 60pts.
2.  Zane Farquharson 51pts.
17. Ssekito Shafique (Uganda) 1pt.

MX1Class:

1. Ross Branch 60pts.
2. Wade Den 51pts
8. Olivier Van Pee (Uganda) 20pts.
9. Maxime Van Pee (Uganda) 19pts.
12. Ivan Guya (Kenya) 13pts.
14. Ddamba Abdul (Uganda) 7pts.

Ladies Category:

1. Brittany Cuthbert 55pts.
2. Nanda Swiegers 54pts.
11. Sharifa Nansereka (Uganda) 5pts.

Veterans Category:

1. Dale Holliday 60pts
2. Geoff Den 51pts.
3. Arthur Blick Jr (Uganda) 43pts.

The statements, comments, or opinions expressed through the use of New Vision Online are those of their respective authors, who are solely responsible for them, and do not necessarily represent the views held by the staff and management of New Vision Online.

New Vision Online reserves the right to moderate, publish or delete a post without warning or consultation with the author.Find out why we moderate comments. For any questions please contact digital@newvision.co.ug

  • mail
  • img
blog comments powered by Disqus
Also In This Section
Two bitter rivals on NBL warpath
Delete Wednesday, click refresh then go. Now let us see how you replay a crucial basketball contest that stretched two bitter rivals for 32 hard-fought minutes....
2017 World Cross Country to cost sh3.9bn, gov’t promises funding
Government has promised to fund the local organising committee in preparations to host the 2017 IAAF World Cross Country championships....
Cranes walk in the dark
In the 58th minute, Andy Mwesigwa stood with arms akimbo, shaking his head from side to side. His eyes had just seen red....
Namakula shines at military games
Flavia Namakula extended her brilliant form to the 8th World Military Golf Championship in Bahrain, helping the UPDF ladies team to a silver medal....
KPL: Sserunkuma wins Golden Boot
Uganda Cranes striker Dan Sserunkuma bagged his first Kenya Premier League Golden Boot at the FOYA awards held at Nairobi’s Safari Park Hotel on Wednesday night....
Uganda Premier league resumes
The spotlight shifts from the national team to local action today with the resumption of the Uganda Super League....
Should workers be subjected to a 4% Health Insurance Tax??
Yes
No
Can't Say
follow us
subscribe to our news letter