Sport
Glasgow 2014: Ugandan boxers make comeback
Publish Date: Jul 26, 2014
Glasgow 2014: Ugandan boxers make comeback
Sekabembe (in blue) won Uganda’s opening bout in Glasgow, the country’s first fight at the games since 2006 Melbourne edition.PHOTOS: Mpalanyi Ssentongo
  • mail
  • img
newvision

By James Bakama in Glasgow
 

Today

Round of 16, Flyweight
R. Semitala v A. Rathnagake(S.Lanka)
L/heavy
S. Geko v Y. Aska (Antigua)

Monday

Bantam
B. Nasir v P. Polino (Tanzania)
L/fly
F. Juma v B. Lumbwe(Zambia)
 
It was a mixture of joy and disappointment as Ugandan boxers finally returned to the Commonwealth Games.

Joy came with a win as super heavyweight Mike  Sekabembe won Uganda’s opening bout in Glasgow, the country’s first fight at the games since 2006 Melbourne edition.

The return however had a disappointing side as Uganda failed to provide qualified corner men, a role that was for the first time in Ugandan boxing history given to a foreign nation.

World amateur boxing body AIBA states that only coaches that have attained its three-star status can second fighters at major international competitions.

Uganda Boxing Federation president Kenneth Gimugu, who despite travelling as manager, had to follow his fighter from the stands just like coach Dick Katende as Kenyan coaches took charge,  attributed the anomaly to chaos in local  boxing.

Sekabembe (in blue) won Uganda’s opening bout in Glasgow

“The sport has for years been torn in administrative wrangles and couldn’t train human resource,” he explained.

“We have as a result convinced a number of African neighbours into standing in as our cornermen,”  Gimugu added.

Sekabembe was however not affected  by the shortcomming as he went on to win his fight by a split points decision.

He beat Emmanuel Anderson of Barbados 30-27 at the Scottish Exhibition and Conference Center.

He returns to action at the quarter-finals on Tuesday against Ghana’s Haruna Usumanu.

Other results: Weightlifting-men’s 62kg category- Charles Sekyaaya lifted 255kg to finish tenth in a competition won by Dimitris Minasidis of Cyprus.

T/tennis(men’s team event)

Thursday- Scotland 3 Uganda 0, Tanzania 0 Uganda 3.

Friday- Canada 3 Uganda 0, Uganda 3 Zambia 0

Badminton- Mixed team group play-

Thursday- Kenya 2 Uganda 3, India 5 Uganda 0. Friday- Uganda 2 Ghana 3

Swimming-Women’s 50m freestyle-

Jamila Lunkuse won heat 4 in 27.43 seconds but couldn’t make the semi-final.

 Men’s 100m breaststroke

Joshua Ekirikubinza fnished seventh in 1:16:49 in a race won by Zambia’s Ralph Goveia in 1:07:54.

The statements, comments, or opinions expressed through the use of New Vision Online are those of their respective authors, who are solely responsible for them, and do not necessarily represent the views held by the staff and management of New Vision Online.

New Vision Online reserves the right to moderate, publish or delete a post without warning or consultation with the author.Find out why we moderate comments. For any questions please contact digital@newvision.co.ug

  • mail
  • img
blog comments powered by Disqus
Also In This Section
Rugby Cranes regroup ahead of July tournament
The national Rugby 15s team has regrouped for training ahead of the Rugby Africa Cup Tier 1 B tournament in Kampala in July....
Chesang opens Uganda
World mountain junior champion Stella Chesang will open Uganda''s medal hunt as the Africa junior athletics championships start at Addis Ababa stadium....
Selina Katumba stars at KSF swimming gala
Selina Katumba was Uganda''s star bagging 11 gold medals to inspire the Dolphins to a 5th place finish at the annual Kenya Swimming Federation Long Course National Age Group and Open Championship at the Kasarani pool, Nairobi, over the weekend....
Jinja weightlifters cry for help
Backed by national female weightlifter Becky Namusoke , 10 wrestlers and 15 weightlifters among which majority of them are on the national team, Black monsters club are now seeking for assistance from well-wishers to help them attain a permanent structure for training....
BUL FC ordered to pay Yusuf Kinene sh1.5m
FUFA Player Status Committee has ordered Azam Premier League club BUL FC to pay Yusuf Kinene a total of sh1.5m in compensation for wrongly terminating his services....
Micho calls Lukooya to U-23 side
National soccer coach Milutin ‘Micho’ Sredojevic has summoned Baker Lukooya, Tom Matsiko and Ambrose Kirya to the U-23 squad preparing for the All Africa Games Qualifier against Mozambique....
Is KCCA doing enough to curb poor hygeine?
Yes
No
Can't Say
follow us
subscribe to our news letter