TOP
  • Home
  • Sport
  • Stars stretched as Kanungu takes the day

Stars stretched as Kanungu takes the day

By Vision Reporter

Added 8th July 2014 03:28 PM

Godwin Byamukama’s home coming left him with no title at the Western regional track and field championships that were held at Kabale stadium on Saturday.

2014 7largeimg208 jul 2014 125056237 703x422

By Norman Katende

KABALE - Godwin Byamukama’s home coming left him with no title at the Western regional track and field championships that were held at Kabale stadium on Saturday.

The event was the last build up to the national championships that are due at Namboole this weekend.

Instead rising Kanungu Athletics club showed that they were capable of ruling the middle distance races in the future as their athletes stretched top runners, mostly from Ndejje University, mostly in the women event in the one-day event that was attended by a huge crowd cheering on the competitors.

true

Men's 100m race out of the blocks

Byamukama, who was racing for Kasese, is among the top five ranked runners in the sprints across the country, but the western based athletes could not hear of that.

They made sure they failed him in his attempt to win an event on an uneven grass track as he lost to Isaac Newton in the 200m and Thomas Bright is the 400m.

Isaac Newton had also won the 100m while Bright had finished third in both the 100m and 200m competition.

But the focus was turned to Kanungu, whose few stars showed that they were the future of not only western region, but also the national team if focus and attention is put on them.

true

Men's 200m race

At first, it was Marvellous Orishaba, who had little respected for among others runners from Ndejje University including Jane Nambasa and Robinah Kemigisha, who she beat to win the women 1500m event in a time of 4 minutes 56.7 seconds.

The Primary six pupils put up a lone run in the last lap, beating her next competitor by over 20 seconds.

She then stretched Ndejje’s Suzan Aneno in the 800m, though the tiresome took its toll in the last lap, giving up with 200m to go for Aneno to win and her teammate Precious Natukunda coming third.

true

Women's 1500m race

Natukunda had earlier won the women 5000m event.

“We have just started a camp and they are reacting well. With better training, they are most likely to put up a great competition,” said Geoffrey Kaggwa, their coach.

Western’s Bruce Tindyebwa also won a 1500m and 5000m double.

Western track and field results

true

 

Women's 1500m race

Top three in selected race

Women
100m
1 Immaculate Mbabazi (Toro) 13.2
2 Brendah Ayebale (Rukungiri) 13.3
3 Milkak Orishaba (Rukungiri) 13.5
200m
1 Jane Nabbasa (Ndejje) 27.03
2 Brendah Ayebare (Rukungiri) 27.56
3 Immaculate Mbabazi (Toro) 28.10
400m
1 Suzan Aneno (Ndejje) 0: 59.5
2 Annitah Arinaitwe (Trinity) 1:05.5
3 Stallah Nyakisi (Toro) 1:05.9
800m
1 Suzan Aneno (Ndejje) 2:17.8
2 Marvelous Orishaba (Kanungu) 2:26.4
3 Precious Natukunda (Kanungu) 2:34.7
1500m

1 Mervelous Orishaba )Kanungu) 4:56.7
2 Jane Nabbasa (Ndejje) 5:14.0
3 Robinah Kemigisha (Ndejje) 5:37.6
5000m
1 Precious Natukunda (Kanungu) 18:45.7
2 Kennedy Kiconco (Trinity) 19:07.8
3 Jovail Nsabyimana (Kanungu)
s/put
1 Sylvia Kangume (Toro) 10.3
2 Dianah Murungi (Toro) 9.87
3 Ritah Najuma (Trinity) 8.92
Discuss
1 Dianah Murungi (Toro) 21.89
2 Sylvia Kangume (Toro) 19.64
3 Ritah Najjuma (Trinity) 19.24

Men
100m
1 Isaac Newton Ochieng (Ndejje) 10.7
2 Brian Namuwaya (Kabale) 11.1
3 Thomas Bright (Toro) 11.3
200m
1 Isaa Newton Ochieng (Ndejje) 21.9
2 Godwin Byamukama (Kasese) 22.3
3 Thomas Bright (Toro) 22.6
400m
1 Thomas Bright (Toro) 50.8
2 Godwin Byamukama (Kasese) 52.0
3 Herbert Agaba (Toro) 53.0
800m
1 Seith Atukunda (Trinity) 1:54.1
2 Fortunate Turihabwe (Trinity) 2:00.5
3 Augustus Aramya (Kabale) 2:05.2
1500m
1 Bruce Tindyebwa (Kabale) 3:55.9
2 Fortunate Turihabwe (Trinity) 4:06.1
3 Amos Musinguzi (Trinity) 4:07.0
5000m
1 Bruce Tindyebwa (Kabale) 14:38.5
2 Amos Musinguzi (Trinity) 15:20.4
3 Isaiah Mwijukye (Mbarara) 16:08.2
Javelin
1 Ivan Ojok (Ndejje) 46.50
2 Allan Rutenta (Toro) 43.00
3 Patrick tumwesigye (Toro) 36.40
Discuss
1 Richard Oyet (Ndejje) 32.18
2 Allan Rutenta (Toro) 29.22
3 Moses Oadong (Ndejje) 28.33
S/put
1 Ivan Ojok (Ndejje) 16.65
2 Allan Rutenta (Toro)15.00
3 Osborn Mandela (UPDF) 14.04
 

Stars stretched as Kanungu takes the day

More From The Author