Namubiru and Laupa dominate
Mar 11, 2003
SWEDE Stefan Laupa and Rebecca Namubiru won the Women’s and Men’s finals at the first edition of the Sharing Open table tennis championships at Nsambya last Sunday.
By Phillip Corry
Winners
Cadet (Primary)
Boys: S.Magulumali
Girls: Sumaya Seviri
Cadet Secondary
Boys: Cyrus Muwonge
Girls: Amina Lukaya
Team events
Men: Team X
Women: MUK
Final
Men: Stefan Laupa
Women: Rebecca Namubiru
SWEDE Stefan Laupa and Rebecca Namubiru won the Women’s and Men’s finals at the first edition of the Sharing Open table tennis championships at Nsambya last Sunday.
Namubiru featuring for Fotogenix team had to grit her teeth to grind a result from Monica Kisakye from Sharing.
Namubiru ended the game in style, winning 11-7, 3-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6(3-2).
In the men’s final Swede Laupa (Sharing) won easily 11-6, 11-4, 11-8(3-0) over his teammate Edward Kiwanuka.
Kiwanuka paid dearly for his inconsistent play on the table as he kept on missing his shots.
Other winners were Steven Magulumali of Sharing who won the Cadets crown in the primary section after seeing off Dan Ssekyanzi 2-1.
Sumaya Seviri won the girls title after beating Tesei Buganzi 2-0 while Cyrus Muwanga and Amina Lukaaya won the Cadets trophies.
Winners
Cadet (Primary)
Boys: S.Magulumali
Girls: Sumaya Seviri
Cadet Secondary
Boys: Cyrus Muwonge
Girls: Amina Lukaya
Team events
Men: Team X
Women: MUK
Final
Men: Stefan Laupa
Women: Rebecca Namubiru
SWEDE Stefan Laupa and Rebecca Namubiru won the Women’s and Men’s finals at the first edition of the Sharing Open table tennis championships at Nsambya last Sunday.
Namubiru featuring for Fotogenix team had to grit her teeth to grind a result from Monica Kisakye from Sharing.
Namubiru ended the game in style, winning 11-7, 3-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6(3-2).
In the men’s final Swede Laupa (Sharing) won easily 11-6, 11-4, 11-8(3-0) over his teammate Edward Kiwanuka.
Kiwanuka paid dearly for his inconsistent play on the table as he kept on missing his shots.
Other winners were Steven Magulumali of Sharing who won the Cadets crown in the primary section after seeing off Dan Ssekyanzi 2-1.
Sumaya Seviri won the girls title after beating Tesei Buganzi 2-0 while Cyrus Muwanga and Amina Lukaaya won the Cadets trophies.