Crested Cranes face Ethiopia in a 2020 Olympic football qualifier

By Shafik Ssenoga

The team has six midfielders, six strikers, as Bulega aims at helping the Crested Cranes qualify for Olympic games for the first time.

The crested cranes starting 350x210

Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games women football qualifier

Wednesday

First leg

Ethiopia v Uganda-Addis Ababa

Second leg

Saturday

Uganda v Ethiopia-Kampala

Crested Cranes head coach Faridah Bulega is optimistic that her side will put up good show against Ethiopia in the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games women football qualifier.

"All my players are in camp and have been working hard. I am sure the 20 I have selected will do what is expected of them in Addis Ababa," Bulega said.

Bulega was speaking at the unveiling of the final list of 20 players that traveled to Addis Ababa on Tuesday.

Apart from the foreign based trio Yudaya Nakayenze (Siminole State College, USA), strikers Sandra Nabweteme (Southwestern Oklahoma State University, USA) and Fazila Ikwaput (BIIK Kazygurt, Kazakhstan), the rest of Bulega's selections are familiar faces, with only left fullback Marion Amangat and impressive winger Fauziah Najjemba relishing an opportunity to make their international debut.

The team has six midfielders, six strikers, as Bulega aims at helping the Crested Cranes qualify for Olympic games for the first time.

The Crested Cranes who play Ethiopia in the first leg this Wednesday were expected to have arrived in Addis Ababa Tuesday morning. Immediately after the game, they will travel back home ahead of the return leg slated for this Saturday at StarTimes stadium,Lugogo.

The winner of the two legs will qualify to meet Cameroon in yet another knockout meeting to determine who makes it to Japan next year

Crested Cranes final 20 named for the trip to Ethiopia team

Goalkeepers: Ruth Aturo (UCU Lady Cardinals), Daisy Nakaziro (Lady Doves)

Defenders-Shadia Nankya (Uganda Martyrs High School Rubaga), Aisha Namukisa (Kampala Queens), Viola Namuddu (Makerere-She MAK),  Yudaya Nakayenze (Siminole State College, USA),  Grace Aluka (Kawempe Muslem SS Ladies FC), Marion Amangat (Olila High School)

Midfeilders- Phionah Nabbumba (Ajax Queens), Tracy Jones Akiror (Kawempe Muslem SS Ladies FC),  Shamilah Nalujja (Isra Academy), Fauziah Najjemba (Isra Academy), Lilian Mutuuzo (Kampala Queens),  Ritah Nabbosa (Lady Doves).

Strikers-Juliet Nalukenge (Kawempe Muslem SS Ladies FC), Hasifa Nassuna (UCU Lady Cardinals), Zainah Namuleme (Kampala Queens), Resty Nanziri (Kampala Queens), Sandra Nabweteme (Southwestern Oklahoma State University, USA) and Fazila Ikwaput (BIIK Kazygurt, Kazakhstan)