World Cross Country: Athletes enter Kapchorwa camp

By James Bakama

A squad of 33 is getting set to take part in the championships to be held in Aarhus, Denmark

Aaaaaaabig 350x210

World Cross Country (March 30,  Aarhus, Denmark)

Uganda has started preparations for what could turn out to be a historic World Cross Country performance.

A squad of 33 coached by Gordon Ahimbisibwe, Benjamin Njia, Francis Demayi with Mary Watuwa as the chaperon, entered camp in Kapchorwa on Monday.

Led by world champion Jacob Kiplimo and double Commonwealth gold medalist Joshua Cheptegei, this will arguably be the strongest Uganda team ever at the biennial event.

Kiplimo, who recently upgraded to the senior category, is enjoying his best form ever. He has a six-race winning streak since November.

Just like at the last edition when Uganda was represented in all five races, it will again also be the same case in Aarhus.

The team will undergo one-month of training in the high altitude district for the prestigious event that climaxes the IAAF cross country series.

 

ouble ommonwealth gold medalist oshua heptegei is also part of the team hoto by ichard anyaDouble Commonwealth gold medalist Joshua Cheptegei is also part of the team. Photo by Richard Sanya

 

Uganda will field teams in the junior women (6km), junior men (8km), senior women (10km), senior men (10km) and men and women’s mixed relays (8km).

The last edition of the world meet at Kololo Ceremonial Grounds in 2017 had Kiplimo winning Uganda’s first ever gold medal.

Overall, Uganda won 1 gold and two team bronze medals in U20 women and senior men categories and finished fourth in the senior women and junior men event. 

Junior Women: Chelangat Sarah, Chesang Annet, Chekwemoi Esther Yeko, Chelangat Rebecca, Chelangat Leah

Junior Men- Kiplangat Hosea, Chebet Dan, M. Chekwurui, S. Kibet Samuel, O. Chelimo, D. Cherotich

 Senior Women: S. Chesang Stella, R. Chebet Rachael, E. Chebet, D. Chesang, J. Chekwel.

Senior Men: J. Kiplimo, J. Cheptegei, A. Chemutai, T. Ayeko, J. Ayeko, M. Rotich,

Mixed Relays: Women- DAjok Dorcus, S. Chelangat, A. Amuron Agnes, S. Wonruku

Men: RMusagala Ronald, D. Kiprop, R. Etiau, A. Mayanja, A. Cherop.