National Chess League: Sunday games

By Agatha Mutebi

DMark and SOM are the only unbeaten teams in the league so far.

Chess 350x210

NATIONAL CHESS LEAGUE

KAMPALA - When they start the fifth round of the 2017 National Chess League on Sunday, defending champions Kireka Chess Club will be the better team on board one against the Mulago Knights at Hotel Africana.

In the event that the team makes good use of its former and newly acquired players, chances are high that they (Kireka) will end the third week of the league as the top-ranked team.

But before they do so, club patron Ivan Kaddu’s side (Kireka) is more likely to lose their league title to a convincingly ​ stronger side.

Kaddu’s team maybe good on paper but inconsistent in their performance.

The Kireka-based team started off the league on a bad note but did manage to bounce back in the second week, of course starting the day’s campaigns with defeat from Katwe’s SOM Chess Academy in round three to settle in fourth place.

Kireka, with a total of 13.5 points in four rounds  so far, will look to FIDE Master (FM) Haruna Nsubuga on board one.

Simon Gonza, Belgium’s Serge Deyns, Edgar Ntende and former Mulago Queen’s player Goretti Agolekin will equally test themselves against Mulago on the second, third, fourth and fifth boards respectively.

Meanwhile Mulago Knights will depend on the forces of Thomas Katairo, Douglas Barihamwe, Aaron Wekoye, Abraha Amanuel, and Caroline Nabachwa in a game of wits against Kireka's star players.

Top-ranked and four-time defending champions DMark Chess Club will meet third-placed Gambit Chess Club while second-placed SOM will face Aviation. ​

DMark and SOM are the only unbeaten teams in the league so far.

SUNDAY GAMES AT HOTEL AFRICANA

Round five

Mulago Knights v Kireka (A)

Dmark v Gambit

 BOU v Mulago Kings

SOM Katwe v Aviation

Mulago Rooks v Mighty Bishops

Mulago pawns v Maisha

Stands v Kyambogo

Mulago overs v SOM

Jinja Knights v Chess Dynasty

Makindye v   Chess Warriors

Mengo v Lweza

SOM Kibuli v   Makerere

SOM Nateete v UCU Knights

Crestals v   Comrades

Mulago Queens v SOM Kawempe

Ndejje v   UCU Queens

MUBS v Kireka B

Bunamwaya v   Busitema