Africa Cup of Nations qualifying fixtures
Nov 15, 2018
Group winners and runners-up qualify for 2019 Cup of Nations except for Group B, where hosts Cameroon and the highest placed of the other three teams go to the finals
Africa Cup of Nations matchday 5 qualifying fixtures this weekend (all kick-off times GMT):
Group A
Saturday
At Bata, Equatorial Guinea
Equatorial Guinea v Senegal (1500)
Sunday
At Antananarivo
Madagascar v Sudan (1130)
Standings (played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points)
Senegal 4 3 1 0 9 2 10 - qualified
Madagascar 4 3 1 0 7 3 10 - qualified
E. Guinea 4 1 0 3 1 5 3
Sudan 4 0 0 4 1 8 0
Group B
Friday
At Casablanca, Morocco
Morocco v Cameroon (1900)
Saturday
At Mitsamiouli, Comoros
Comoros v Malawi (1200)
Standings
Cameroon 4 2 2 0 3 1 8 - qualified as hosts
Morocco 4 2 1 1 6 3 7
Malawi 4 1 1 2 1 4 4
Comoros 4 0 2 2 3 5 2
Note: Cameroon entered for competitive match practice
Group C
Friday
At Juba
South Sudan v Burundi (1300)
Saturday
At Libreville
Gabon v Mali (1500)
Standings
Mali 4 2 2 0 6 2 8
Gabon 4 2 1 1 6 3 7
Burundi 4 1 3 0 5 2 6
S. Sudan 4 0 0 4 0 10 0
Group D
Saturday
At Bakau, Gambia
Gambia v Benin (1630)
Sunday
At Lome
Togo v Algeria (1600)
Standings
Algeria 4 2 1 1 4 2 7
Benin 4 2 1 1 2 2 7
Togo 4 1 2 1 2 2 5
Gambia 4 0 2 2 2 4 2
Group E
Saturday
At Victoria
Seychelles v Libya (1230)
At Soweto, South Africa
South Africa v Nigeria (1300)
Standings
Nigeria 4 3 0 1 10 4 9
S. Africa 4 2 2 0 8 0 8
Libya 4 1 1 2 7 8 4
Seychelles 4 0 1 3 1 14 1
Group F
Sunday
At Addis Ababa
Ethiopia v Ghana (1300)
At Nairobi
Kenya v Sierra Leone - cancelled because Sierra Leone are banned by FIFA for government interference
Standings
Kenya 4 2 1 1 5 2 7
Ethiopia 4 1 1 2 1 8 4
Ghana 2 1 0 1 5 1 3
S. Leone 2 1 0 1 2 2 3
Group G
Sunday
At Brazzaville
Congo v Democratic Republic of Congo (1430)
At Paynesville, Liberia
Liberia v Zimbabwe (1600)
Standings
Zimbabwe 4 2 2 0 7 3 8
DR Congo 4 1 2 1 6 5 5
Congo 4 1 1 2 6 7 4
Liberia 4 1 1 2 4 8 4
Group H
Sunday
At Conakry
Guinea v Ivory Coast (1700)
At Kigali
Rwanda v Central African Repbulic (1330)
Standings
Guinea 4 3 1 0 7 3 10
I. Coast 4 2 1 1 8 4 7
C.A.R. 4 1 1 2 2 6 4
Rwanda 4 0 1 3 3 7 1
Group I
Sunday
At Luanda
Angola v Burkina Faso (1500)
At Nouakchott
Mauritania v Botswana (1700)
Standings
Mauritania 4 3 0 1 5 4 9
B. Faso 4 2 1 1 6 3 7
Angola 4 2 0 2 6 5 6
Botswana 4 0 1 3 0 5 1
Group J
Friday
At Alexandria, Egypt
Egypt v Tunisia (1600)
Sunday
At Manzini, eSwatini (formerly Swaziland)
eSwatini v Niger (1330)
Standings
Tunisia 4 4 0 0 6 1 12 - qualified
Egypt 4 3 0 1 12 2 9 - qualified
eSwatini 4 0 1 3 1 8 1
Niger 4 0 1 3 1 9 1
Group K
Saturday
At Windhoek
Namibia v Guinea-Bissau (1400)
Sunday
At Maputo
Mozambique v Zambia (1330)
Standings
G. Bissau 4 2 1 1 6 5 7
Namibia 4 2 1 1 4 3 7
Mozambique 4 1 1 2 4 5 4
Zambia 4 1 1 2 4 5 4
Group L
Saturday
At Kampala
Uganda v Cape Verde (1300)
Sunday
At Maseru
Lesotho v Tanzania (1400)
Standings
Uganda 4 3 1 0 6 0 10
Tanzania 4 1 2 1 3 4 5
C. Verde 4 1 1 2 4 4 4
Lesotho 4 0 2 2 2 7 2