Uganda Cup games postponed
Jan 18, 2018
The knock competition was supposed to be played this weekend, but has been extended to January 27.
FUFA Competitions Committee has postponed the opening games of the round of 64 of the Uganda Cup. The knock competition was supposed to be played this weekend, but has been extended to January 27.
The committee took a decision to postpone the matches because most of the teams have just returned to training, while others still have players on national duty in the ongoing Africa Nations Championship (CHAN) in Morocco.
Defending champions KCCA FC will start their their Uganda Cup campaign with a tie against Mbarara FC at Kakyeka stadium, while last season's runners-up Paidha Black Angels will face Simba away in Gayaza.
This year's final will be held in the last weekend of June in Kumi
FUFA Competitions Committee has postponed the opening games of the round of 64 of the Uganda Cup. The knock competition was supposed to be played this weekend, but has been extended to January 27.
The committee took a decision to postpone the matches because most of the teams have just returned to training, while others still have players on national duty in the ongoing Africa Nations Championship (CHAN) in Morocco.
Defending champions KCCA FC will start their their Uganda Cup campaign with a tie against Mbarara FC at Kakyeka stadium, while last season's runners-up Paidha Black Angels will face Simba away in Gayaza.
This year's final will be held in the last weekend of June in Kumi.
Uganda Cup
Round of 64 fixtures
Simba v Paidha Black Angels
Onduparaka v Light SS
Luweero United v Kyetume
Seeta United v Kirinya Jinja SS
Pallisa United v Nyamityobora
Nabitende v Bumate
SC Villa v Hope Doves
Greater Masaka v Police
Mbarara v KCCA
Vura v Bright Stars FC
Lungujja Galaxy v Mbarara City
City Lads v Kira United
Proline v Nkambi Coffee
Water v Maroons
URA v KJT
Amuka Bright Stars v Savior
Bugwere v Ndejje University
Kireka United v Tigers
Kansai Plascon v Butyaba Red Scorpion
Lira United v Kataka
NTODA v Soana
Express v Kachumbala Rock Stars
Synergy v Bukedi TC
Dove All Stars v Agape SS
Rushere v Kamuli Park
Bugwere v Ndejje University
Ntinda United v Young Elephants
Kitara v Koboko Rising stars