Agakhan win Excel Independence swimming championships
Oct 05, 2015
Agakhan School swimmers collected 742 points to emerge champions of the USF-Excel Independence Swimming Championships held at the Kampala International School on Sunday.
By Michael Nsubuga
Agakhan School swimmers collected 742 points to emerge champions of the USF-Excel Independence Swimming Championships held at the Kampala International School on Sunday.
Adnan Kabuye and Hannat Nakimuli collected 65 and 61 points respectively for the champions to lead them to their first Independence championships. Swimming in the 10 and under category Joshua Lumonya and Swagia Mubiru added 28 points apiece for the Agakhan side who also swept the 11-12 years boys category with Ben Kaganda, Siegfred Katumwa and Samora Lumonya collecting a combined total of 121 points.
Selina Katumba (54pts) and Byansi Samora (64pts) were the other stars for the winners in the event organised exclusively for schools and institutions of higher learning.
Runners up Greenhill were inspired by ten-year old Abba Mayanja who collected 32 points and emerged the best in the 10&under category.
Emma Kiwanuka (42pts) who was second best behind British School’s Arnold Kisulo in the 15&over was the other star for Greenhill who also had Bailey Sasha, Gift Lunkuse, Tinisha Birungi, Walter Logura and Mathew Odada among others as their best.
Martin Robin collected 68 points, Katherine Bowmaker (54pts), Sloots Milenka (45pts) and Blom, Rie-Anne 40 points for hosts KISU who finished third.
The British School were led by ten year old Kirabo Namutebi, Mercedes Amani, Tendo Mukalazi and Arnold Kisulo in the individual and relay races
Over 400 swimmers competed in the two-day championship sponsored by Excel Insurance, Vodafone, Madhivani Group, Ruparelia Group, Rwenzori water and the USF.
Final Standings
Agakhan School 742pts
Greenhill Academy 584pts
KISU 559
The British School 339
Makerere University 288
Gems Cambridge 217
Kampala Parents School 193
Seeta High School 177
Uganda Christian University 104
Sir Apollo Kagwa Schools 64
Uganda Martyrs Sec. School 35
Rubaga Girls Sec. School 32
Acorns International 25
St. Mary's Kisubi 19
Golden Berry 10
Top individuals
10 & Under
Girls: Kirabo Namutebi 36pts (BSK)
Boys: Abba Mayanja 32pts (GHA)
11-12 years
Girl: Katherine Bowmaker 61pts (KISU)
Boy: Ben Kaganda 50pts (AGA)
12-13 years
Girl: Ssinzi Nabatanzi 9pts (BSK)
Boy: Adnan Kabuye 65pts (AGA)
13-14 years
Girl: Martin Robin 68pts (KISU)
Boy: Tendo Mukalazi 70pts (BSK)
15 & over
Girl: Sloots Milenka 45pts (KISU)
Boy: Arnold Kisulo 45pts (BSK)
RELATED STORIES: