Athletes eye Beijing mark at today's National Trials
Apr 25, 2015
The qualification battle for tickets to the IAAF World Athletics Championships resumes today at Namboole.
By Norman Katende
The qualification battle for tickets to the IAAF World Athletics Championships resumes today at Namboole when the sport's national body holds its first afternoon national track and field trials.
The Uganda athletics federation, that is experimenting the impact of an afternoon track and field championships, will this also use electronic timers after finally getting the required blanks for the start gun in time.
This gives the sprinters a good chances to battle for the qualifying marks. The last trials, hand times were used.
The three-hour event set to start at 2pm will see the middle distance runners continue to battle for the available slots with the men trying to get the two extra spaces available for the Beijing IAAF World Championships. So far only Moses Kibet is assured of the place, having qualified at the IAAF World Championship after finishing in the top 15. Juliet Chekwel also qualified under the same category.
"We have also included the women walking race which will be done outside the stadium. We have already measured a 10000m course and we are hoping that it will attract participants," said Faustino Kiwa, the federation head of technical committee.
Saturday 3rd National trial programme
Women
2pm: 5000m, shotput and Long Jump
2.30pm: 100m
3pm: 800m
3.10pm: 400m
3.20pm: high jump
3:40pm: Walking Race
4.30pm: 4 X 100m relays
Men
2pm: Javelin
2.45pm: 100m
3.20pm: 400m, Discus, Triple Jump
3.30pm: 1500m
3.40pm: 10000m
4.40pm: 3000m SC
5pm: 4X 400m
Beijing World Championships qualifying marks
Women Event Men
11.33 100m 10.16
23.20 200m 20.50
52.00 400m 45.50
2:01.00 800m 1:46.00
4:06.50 1500m 3:36.20
15:20.00 5000m 13:23.00
32:00.00 10000m 27:45.00
2:44:00 Marathon 2:18:00
9:44.00 3000m SC 8:28.00
13.00 100/110m H 13.47
56.20 400m hurdles 49.50
1.94 High jump 2.28
4.50 Pole vault 5.65
6.70 Long jump 8.10
14.20 Triple jump 16.90
17.75 Shot put 20.45
61.00 Discus 65.00
70.00 Hammer 76.00
61.00 Javelin 82.00
Recent action in the men's long distance events. Photo by Norman Katende
Today's third trials follows another explosive second national trial, that was held two weeks back at the same venue.
In that trial, Ali Ngaimoko announced his comeback to competitive running by winning the 200m men's event while long jumper David Okot was beaten in his favourite race and former 400m champion Waiswa Lukungu tried his luck in the 800m event but could not stand the pace of the runners.
Nalinya Lwantale students also dominated the youth championships that were held concurrently with interruptions from the rains.
In the men's sprints, Ngaimoko, who took part in only the men's 200m showed that he was regaining his fitness as he out sprinted all, coming home in 21.8 seconds with Godwin Byamukama (21.8) and Musa Isabirye (22.0), who were dominant forces in last season's sprints chasing him to second and third position.
"I have been training hard. I have at least recovered from injury and I do not believe this season will be a flop," said Ngaimoko after the race.
It was a double loSS for Byamukama, who had earlier been beaten by Solomon Obuto from Busitema in the 100m race, as he was stretched by the long stride runner from eastern Uganda.
All events were hand times as the blanks for the start gun could not be got in time from Nairobi.
Tororo's Charles Owor battled against MUBS's Farid Watuwa until the home stretch when he managed to get an edge and win by 0.5 seconds in the 800m event.
In the women event, Shida Leni continued with her dominance in the sprints with Tororo's Esther Chebet trying to test Dorcus Ajok in an exciting women 800m event.
Ajok had built a over 10m lead but with about 200m to go, Chebet increased pace and over took her, igniting a battle towards the home stretch, which Ajok won as she sprinted to victory.
In the youth championships, Police's Janat Chemusto put up a one-woman run to win the 3000m event by over 15 seconds, with Standard Club's Veronica Loucho coming in second.
Nalinya Lwantale's Claire Batyo won the women 100m event with Edna Kasubo also beating Loucho to the 1500m youth title.
Batyo later challenged the seniors in the 200m, finishing in third position behind experienced Shida Leni and Maureen Banura.
Standard High's Maxwell Rotich was the toast of the day with his good running skills, racing to victory in the youth 3000m with a time of 8:21.7.
National Youth Champions results
Girl's results
100m
1 Claire Batyo (Nalinya) 12.4
2 Eva Nalumaga (Kamuli) 12.9
3 Stella Wonruk (Prisons) 13.2
200m
1 Josephine Atero (Gombe SS) 25.7
2 Stella Wonruku (Prisons) 25.9
3 Eva Nalumaga ( Kamuli) 26.3
800m
1 Esther Chebet (Tororo) 2:10.3
2 Febia Chemutai (Police) 2:14.3
3 Veronica Loucho (Standard) 2:18.4
1500m
1 Edna Kasuubo (Nalinya Lwantale) 4:34.3
2 Veronica Loucho (Standard) 4:35.1
3 Joan Nakayaga (UAFA) 4:43.3
3000m
1 Janat Chemusto (Police) 9:36.2
2 Veronica Luocho (Standard) 9:51.7
3 Sarah Nakwero (Standard) 9:53.3
Shotput
1 Mercy Laker (Gombe SS) 9.40
2 Everline Acan (Police) 8.34
3 Josephine Atero (Gombe SS) 7.67
Discus
1 Josephine Lalam ( Pride) 32.33
2 Mercy Laker (Gombe) SS 31.75
3 Evelyne Acan (Police) 20.40
Long Jump
1 Everlyn Acan (Police) 5.23
2 Munawala Zawedde (Gombe SS) 5.05
3 Mercy Laker (Gombe SS) 4.46
National trials
Women 100m
1 Leni Shida (Ndejje) 11.9
2 Moureen Banura (Gombe SS) 12.3
3 Scovia Ayikoru (Police) 12.5
200m Women
1 Leni Shida (Ndejje) 24.2
2 Moureen Banura (Gombe SS) 24.9
3 Claire Batyo (Nalinya Lwantale) 25.4
400m Women
1 Stella Wanruku (Prisons) 58.0
2 Josephine Atero (Gombe SS) 58.1
3 Jacqueline Ababika (UAFA) 61.0
1500m Women
1 Dorcus Ajok (Prisons) 4:36.2
2 Esther Chebet (Tororo) 4:37.8
3 Susan Aneno (Ndejje) 4:42.5
10000m
1 Carison Cheptoek( Prisons) 41:.33.3
2 Shaulin Chelangat (Prisons) 42:29.1
3 Hellen Chemutai ( Prisons )42:49.5
Javelin
1 Lucy Aber (Police) 46.49
2 Josephine Lalam ( Pride) 38.20
3 Betty Aloyo (Ndejje) 37.40
Youth boys results
100m
1 Ayub Mukana (Iganga) TVSS 11.1
2 Isaac Ogwang (Iganga TVSS) 11.3
3 Nicholas Tebajjwa (UAFA) 11.4
200m
1 Ayub Mukama (Iganga TVSS) 24.2
2 Abubaker Oketcho (Nampunge) 24.9
3 Elisha Odongo (Vine) 25.4
1500m Youth
1 Ezekiel Kiprui (Iganga TVSS) 3:57.2
2 Fred Kiplimo (Prisons) 3:59.0
3 Pekelle Apenyo (Gombe SS) 4:11.6
800m Youth
1 Simon Peter Etabu (Serere) 1:57.5
2 Pekello Apenyo (Gombe SS) 1:58.5
3 Emmanuel Osuje (Olila H.S) 1:58.7
3000m Youth
1 Maxwell Rotich (Standard) 8:21.7
2 Kevin Kibet (Standard) 8:25.5
3 Martin Kipsang (Standard) 8:32.3
Long Jump youth
1 Robert Okumu (Gombe SS) 6.70
2 Rogers Lonyia (Iganga TVSS) 5.91
3 Sulaiman Kibedi (Iganga TVSS) 5.57
Men results
100m Men
1 Solomon Obuto (Busitema) 10.3
2 Godwin Byamukama (TBAC) 10.5
1 558 Opiny Leonard (KCCA )10.7
200m Men
1 Alli Ngaimoko (Police) 21.1
2 Godwin Byamukama (TBAC) 21.8
3 Musa Isabirye (Prisons) 22.0
400m
1 Isaac Ogwang (Iganga) TVSS 50.7
2 Kenneth Akena (Gombe SS) 51.8
3 Ivan Magali (Pride) 52.2
800m
1 Charles Owor (Tororo) 1:53.4
2 Farid Wabutwa (MUBS) 1:53.9
3 Joseph Uma (Standard) 1:54.2
1500m
1 Peter Bua ( Prisons) 3:47.3
2 Joseph Umar (Standard) 3:56.2
3 John Kateregga (Ndejje) 4:02.4
5000m Men
1 Wycliff Chemtingen (Prisons) 14:10.3
2 Peter Bua ( Prisons) 14:20.3
3 Sadiq Bahati (Ndejje) 14:41.6
Shotput
1 Richard Oyet (Ndejje) 11.75
2 Mustafah Duse (Serere) 11.01
3 David SSenoga (KCCA) 10.91
Javelin
1 Emmanuel Okello (Ndejje) 1.85
2 David Okot ( Police) 1.85
3 Leonard Ariyo (KCCA )1.80
Discus
1 Richard Oyet (Ndejje) 34.30
2 Moustapha Duse (Serere) 32.59
3 Henry Kitamirike (Kakira) 30.60
Long Jump men
1 James Okwera (Ndejje) 7.07
2 Francis Oketayot (Police) 6.79
3 Francis Bitek (Ndejje) 6.79