TOP
Monday,October 19,2020 15:04 PM
  • Home
  • Archive
  • FDC announces winners of Jinja municipality primaries

FDC announces winners of Jinja municipality primaries

By Vision Reporter

Added 25th October 2010 03:00 AM

THE Jinja Municipality West MP, Harry Kasigwa, has scooped the Forum for Democratic Change (FDC) party ticket after trouncing the municipal councillor, Simon Muyanga Lutaaya, with 67 votes against 37.

THE Jinja Municipality West MP, Harry Kasigwa, has scooped the Forum for Democratic Change (FDC) party ticket after trouncing the municipal councillor, Simon Muyanga Lutaaya, with 67 votes against 37.

By Jackie Nambogga

THE Jinja Municipality West MP, Harry Kasigwa, has scooped the Forum for Democratic Change (FDC) party ticket after trouncing the municipal councillor, Simon Muyanga Lutaaya, with 67 votes against 37.

This was during the party primaries elections held on Friday. Kasigwa will tussle it out with the NRM’s Moses Balyeku and the DP’s Moses Talugende in the 2011 general elections.

The exercise, which was held under the electoral college system, also saw Maureen Walube Kyalya polling 112 votes to carry the flag for the district Woman MP seat.

Kyalya, who beat her rival, Abby Kalule Ssewali, who got 90 votes, is slated to battle with the NRM’s Agnes Nabirye.

Zubairi Waidhira, the Jinja district FDC electoral officer, also declared Andrew Kasigwa as the flag-bearer for the mayoral race, after trouncing the Jinja central division LC3 chairperson, Mubarak Kirunda.

Andrew Kasigwa, who is the speaker of the Jinja central division council, beat his boss, Mubarak Kirunda, with a margin of 14 votes to be selected for the Jinja LC4 race.

Kasigwa will contest with the incumbent, Hajji Muhammad Kezaala Baswale (DP), and NRM’s Majid Batambuze.

At division level, Moses Kigenyi was declared flag-bearer for the Mpumudde/Kimaka division after trouncing the incumbent, William Ebusa, with 38 votes against 25.

Meanwhile, Peter Mwandha Ntudhu was declared unopposed for the Jinja central division LC3 seat.

Others who went through unopposed include Dr. Frank Nabwiso to contest for the of Kagoma constituency seat, Paul Mwiru for Jinja East constituency seat and Paul Kiboigo for the LC5 chairperson. The three FDC officials will tussle it out with NRM’s Fredrick Mbagadhi, Nathan Igeme and Fredrick Gume respectively.

Also declared candidate was Kiirya Wanzala, who had earlier on trounced his two rivals, Daudi Muwuliza and Mutono Muzito, for the Butembe constituency seat, where he will contest with the Government chief whip, Daudi Migereko (NRM).

The Jinja High Court had imposed an injunction against holding the party primaries in Jinja West constituency.

The injunction resulted from a group of FDC members who petitioned court, citing a plot to hold fresh party structures in the constituency, yet they had held some in 12 villages. The matter was later resolved out of court.

FDC announces winners of Jinja municipality primaries

Related articles

More From The Author

More From The Author