Records tumble as Aga Khan wins Independence swimming gala
Oct 10, 2019
Aga Khan dominated both the girl’s and boys’ categories to beat the British School of Kampala
Aga Khan High School garnered 2,701 points to win the Uganda Swimming Federation (USF) Independence Gala tournament held at Kampala International School of Uganda (KISU) for the fifth time in a row.
Aga Khan dominated both the girl's and boys' categories to beat the British School of Kampala that finished second overall, by 1216 points.
But despite being beaten to the overall title, the British School produced some of the best individuals of the tournament with national swimmer Kirabo Namutebi, Neema Kangi, Ethan Olowo and Mpeera Yalonda shining for their school.
Kirabo won 11 individual gold medals and broke all meet records in her category on top of setting a new 50m freestyle record of 26.90.
His brother Tendo Mukalazi also weighed in with ten medals; 4 Gold, 4 silver and 2 bronze on top of four meet records and a new national 50m freestyle record of 24.54.
Other meet records were set by Bethel International Institution's Amelia Mudanye (1:22.83), in the 100m IM for the girls 10 & under, as well as Aga Khan High School's Ethan Ssengooba (1:20.09) in the boys' category.
Ndejje University's Irankunda Isihaka's time (27.08) in the 50m butterfly, Aga Khan's Pulsen Ssettumba's 58.78 in the 100m freestyle, Bethel International John Kafumbe's (1:09.62) in the 100m backstroke and 4:41.18 in the 400m freestyle, Shane Birungi's 36.94 in the boy's 13-14 backstroke, Karimah Katemba and Steve Magera's 1:24.74 and 1:11.94 in the girls' and boys' 11-12 years 100m butterfly event among others where some of the other new records set in the annual championships that attracted 22 schools.
Gems Cambridge's Ben Kaganda, British School's Mpeera Yalonda, and Aga Khan's Adnan Kabuye and Selina Katumba were the other stars over the two-day championship.
Top individuals
10&under women
Amelia Mudanye (Bethel) 88pts
Rahmah Nakasule (King Fahad) 81
Raya Angemi (ISU) 75
10 & Under Men
Ethan Ssengooba (Aga khan HS) 90
Benjamin Lutaaya (KJA) 75
David Sine (Aga khan HS) 64
11-12 Women
Isabel Angemi (ISU) 145
Daniella Kirabo (Bethel) 117
Natalie Lutalo (Aga khan HS) 106
11-12 Men
Shane Birungi (Gems) 121pts
Yonah Lumonya (Aga khan HS) 116
Pendo Kaumi (Vine ICS) 104
13-14 Women
Kirabo, Namutebi (British School) 162
Neema, Kangi (British School) 141
Swagia Mubiru (Aga khan HS) 137
13-14 Men
John Kafumbe (Bethel) 145
Ethan Olowo (British School) 96
Daudi Kusinza (Bethel) 95
Stev Magera (Aga khan HS) 95
15-40 Women
Selina Katumba (Aga khan HS) 158
Mpeera Yalonda (British School) 139
Alphonsine Agahozo (Ndejje University) 104
15-40 Men
Adnan, Kabuye (Aga khan HS) 146pts
Tendo Mukalazi (British School) 144
Irankunda Isihaka (Ndejje University) 108
Team scores: Top ten
Aga Khan High School 2,701pts
British School of Kampala 1,485
Green Hill Academy 1,251
Bethel International 897
Ndejje University 755
International School of Uganda 708
Kampala Junior Academy 627. 50
Gems Cambridge Int. Sch. 562
Vine International Christian 530. 50
Makerere University 528