TOP
Monday,December 17,2018 19:41 PM
  • Home
  • Football
  • Football: Africa Cup of Nations qualifying fixtures

Football: Africa Cup of Nations qualifying fixtures

By AFP

Added 10th October 2018 05:12 PM

Group winners and runners-up secure places at finals

Golfs 703x422

Group winners and runners-up secure places at finals

Africa Cup of Nations matchday 3 and 4 qualifying fixtures (all kick-off times GMT):

Group A

Oct 13

At Bata, Equatorial Guinea

Equatorial Guinea v Madagascar (1500)

At Dakar

Senegal v Sudan (1900)

---

Oct 16

At Vontovorona, Madagascar

Madagascar v Equatorial Guinea (1130)

At Khartoum

Sudan v Senegal (1730)

Standings (played, won, drawn, lost, goals for, goals against, points)

Senegal       2 1 1 0 5 2 4

Madagascar    2 1 1 0 5 3 4

E. Guinea     2 1 0 1 1 3 3

Sudan         2 0 0 2 1 4 0

Group B

Oct 12

At Yaounde

Cameroon v Malawi (1430)

Oct 13

At Casablanca, Morocco

Morocco v Comoros (1800)

---

Oct 16

At Mitsamiouli, Comoros

Comoros v Morocco (1200)

At Blantyre, Malawi

Malawi v Cameroon (1230)

Standings

Cameroon      2 1 1 0 2 1 4

Morocco       2 1 0 1 3 1 3

Malawi        2 1 0 1 1 3 3

Comoros       2 0 1 1 1 2 1

Group C

Oct 12

At Libreville

Gabon v South Sudan (1500)

At Bamako

Mali v Burundi (1900)

---

Oct 16

At Bujumbura

Burundi v Mali (1300)

At Juba

South Sudan v Gabon (1300)

Standings

Mali          2 2 0 0 5 1 6

Burundi       2 1 1 0 4 1 4

Gabon         2 0 1 1 2 3 1

S. Sudan      2 0 0 2 0 6 0

Group D

Oct 12

At Lome

Togo v Gambia (1800)

At Blida, Algeria

Algeria v Benin (1945)

---

Oct 16

At Cotonou

Benin v Algeria (1600)

At Bakau, Gambia

Gambia v Togo (1630)

Standings

Algeria       2 1 1 0 2 1 4

Benin         2 1 1 0 1 0 4

Gambia        2 0 1 1 1 2 1

Togo          2 0 1 1 0 1 1

Group E

Oct 12

At Kaduna, Nigeria

Nigeria v Libya (1630)

Oct 13

At Johannesburg

South Africa v Seychelles (1300)

---

Oct 15

At Sfax, Tunisia

Libya v Nigeria (1900)

Note: fixture switched from Libya for security reasons

Oct 16

At Victoria

Seychelles v South Africa (1330)

Standings

Libya         2 1 1 0 5 1 4

S. Africa     2 1 1 0 2 0 4

Nigeria       2 1 0 1 3 2 3

Seychelles    2 0 0 2 1 8 0

Group F

Oct 10

At Bahir Dar, Ethiop[ia

Ethiopia v Kenya (1300)

Oct 11

At Kumasi, Ghana

Ghana v Sierra Leone (1600)

---

Oct 14

At Nairobi

Kenya v Ethiopia (1300)

Oct 15

At Freetown

Sierra Leone v Ghana (1500)

Standings

Ghana         2 1 0 1 5 1 3

Kenya         2 1 0 1 2 2 3

S. Leone      2 1 0 1 2 2 3

Ethiopia      2 1 0 1 1 5 3

Group G

Oct 11

At Brazzaville

Congo Brazzaville v Liberia (1430)

Oct 13

At Kinshasa

Democratic Republic of Congo v Zimbabwe (1730)

---

Oct 16

At Harare

Zimbabwe v DR Congo (1700)

At Paynesville, Liberia

Liberia v Congo (1800)

Standings

Zimbabwe      2 1 1 0 4 1 4

DR Congo      2 1 1 0 4 2 4

Congo         2 0 1 1 2 4 1

Liberia       2 0 1 1 1 4 1

Group H

Oct 12

At Conakry

Guinea v Rwanda (1630)

At Bouake, Ivory Coast

Ivory Coast v Central African Republic (1700)

---

Oct 16

At Bangui

C.A.R. v Ivory Coast (1400)

At Kigali

Rwanda v Guinea (1330)

Standings

Guinea        2 2 0 0 4 2 6

I. Coast      2 1 0 1 4 4 3

C.A.R.        2 1 0 1 2 2 3

Rwanda        2 0 0 2 2 4 0

Group I

Oct 12

At Luanda

Angola v Mauritania (1500)

Oct 13

At Ouagadougou

Burkina Faso v Botswana (1800)

---

Oct 16

At Nouakchott

Mauritania v Angola (1700)

At Francistown, Botswana

Botswana v Burkina Faso (1700)

Standings

Mauritania    2 2 0 0 3 0 6

B. Faso       2 1 0 1 3 3 3

Angola        2 1 0 1 2 3 3

Botswana      2 0 0 2 0 2 0

 
Group J

Oct 12

At Cairo

Egypt v eSwatini (formerly Swaziland) (1700)

Oct 13

At Rades, Tunisia

Tunisia v Niger (1815)

---

Oct 16

At Manzini, eSwatini

eSwatini v Egypt (1300)

At Niamey

Niger v Tunisia (1500)

Standings

Tunisia       2 2 0 0 3 0 6

Egypt         2 1 0 1 6 1 3

eSwatini      2 0 1 1 0 2 1

Niger         2 0 1 1 0 6 1

Group K

Oct 10

At Ndola, Zambia

Zambia v Guinea-Bissau (1530)

Oct 13

At Maputo

Mozambique v Namibia (1500)

---

Oct 14

At Bissau

Guinea-Bissau v Zambia (1600)

Oct 16

At Windhoek

Namibia v Mozambique (1700)

Standings

G. Bissau     2 1 1 0 3 2 4

Mozambique    2 1 1 0 3 2 4

Zambia        2 0 1 1 1 2 1

Namibia       2 0 1 1 1 2 1

Group L

Oct 12

At Praia

Cape Verde v Tanzania (1700)

Oct 13

At Kampala

Uganda v Lesotho (1300)

---

Oct 16

At Dar es Salaam

Tanzania v Cape Verde (1400)

At Maseru

Lesotho v Uganda (1600)

Standings

Uganda        2 1 1 0 1 0 4

Lesotho       2 0 2 0 2 2 2

Tanzania      2 0 2 0 1 1 2

C. Verde      2 0 1 1 1 2 1

Note: group winners and runners-up secure places at finals except for Group B, where 2019 Cup of Nations hosts Cameroon and the highest placed of the other three teams qualify

Related Articles

More From The Author

Related articles